DTC B2286: Runnable Signal Malfunction: Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Toyota Corolla. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK FOR DTC (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Check for CAN communication system. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
.
HINT:
If the DTCs for the CAN communication system malfunction are output, inspect those DTCs first.
OK
DTC is not output.
NG → See step 4
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Check the Data List for proper functioning of the engine.
HINT:
When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the Techstream and vehicle starts.
MAIN BODYTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Engine Condition Engine condition/STOP or RUN Stop: Engine is stopped
RUN: Engine is running-
NG → See step 3
OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK) - ECM)
- Disconnect the A50 ECM connector.
- Disconnect the E52 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E52-2 (TACH) - A50-15 (TACH) Always Below 1 Ω E52-2 (TACH) or A50-15 (TACH) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK) - ECM)
OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)
- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART