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Engine does not Start: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Toyota Corolla. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK THE ENGINE SWITCH CONDITION 
    1. Check the power source mode changes.
      1. When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P, check that the power source mode changes.

        OK

        off → on (ACC) → on (IG) → off

    NG → See step   35 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    2. Check for DTCs again.
    3. Proceed to the next step based on the inspection result.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      No DTC is output A
      Smart key system (for start function) DTCs are output B
      Steering lock DTCs are output C
      Engine immobilizer system DTCs are output D
      Vehicle stability control system DTCs are output E

    B → See step   36 

    C → See step   37 

    D → See step   38 

    E → See step   39 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK CRANKING FUNCTION 
    1. Check the engine cranking function.
      1. When there is fuel in the fuel tank, the key is inside the vehicle, and the shift lever is in P, check that depressing the brake pedal and pressing the engine switch crank the engine.

        Result

        Result Proceed to
        Engine cranks A
        Engine does not crank B

    A → See step   40 

    B: Go to next step 

  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER CONTROL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Read the Data List according to the displays on the Techstream screen.
      ENGINE AND ECT

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Starter Control Starter switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (ST)
      OFF: Engine switch except on (ST)
      -

      Standard

      Engine switch condition Tester display
      When engine switch is on (ST) ON
      When engine switch is except on (ST) OFF

    NG → See step   10 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER RELAY) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Perform Active Test according to the prompts displayed on the Techstream.
      ENGINE AND ECT

      Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
      Activate the Starter Relay Starter ON or OFF -
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 1: Identifying Starter Relay Terminal
      GTY168373Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Relay block No. 8 starter relay terminal 2 - Relay block No. 8 starter relay terminal 1 When starter relay is ON by Active test using Techstream 8 to 14 V
      Relay block No. 8 starter relay terminal 2 - Relay block No. 8 starter relay terminal 1 When starter relay is OFF by Active test using Techstream Below 1 V

    NG → See step   20 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT STARTER RELAY 
    1. Remove the starter relay from the relay block No. 8.
      Fig 2: Inspecting Relay Test Terminals
      GTY100961Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - 5 When battery voltage is not applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
      3 - 5 When battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPLACE STARTER RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY TERMINAL VOLTAGE AND RESISTANCE) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 3: Identifying Starter Relay Terminals
      GTY200329Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Relay block No. 8 starter relay terminal 5 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Relay block No. 8 starter relay terminals 1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR, OR REPLACE FUSE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY - STARTER) 
    1. Disconnect the B8 connector.
      Fig 4: Identifying B8 Connector And Starter Relay Terminal
      GTY188806Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Relay block No. 8 starter relay terminal 3 - B8-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      Relay block No. 8 starter relay terminal 3 or B8-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY - STARTER) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - STARTER) 
    1. Disconnect the B4 connector.
      Fig 5: Locating Starter Connector
      GTY180912Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B4-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - STARTER) 

    OK → REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY 

  10. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Read the Data List according to the displays on the Techstream screen.
      MAIN BODY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      N SW / C SW Park/Neutral position switch / ON or OFF ON: Shift position is P or N
      OFF: Shift position is not P nor N
      -

      OK

      "ON" (Shift position is P or N) and "OFF" (Shift position is not P nor N) appear on the screen.

    NG → See step   14 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (S CODE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

      HINT: 

      When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the Techstream and vehicle starts.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Read the Data List according to the displays on the Techstream.
      SMART KEY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      S Code Chk S code check / OK or NG OK: Normal
      NG: Malfunction
      -

      OK

      "OK" is displayed on the screen.

    NG → See step   24 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

      HINT: 

      When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the Techstream and vehicle starts.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Read the Data List according to the displays on the Techstream.
      SMART KEY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      L Code Chk L code check / OK or NG OK: Normal
      NG: Malfunction
      -

      OK

      "OK" is displayed on the screen.

    NG → See step   29 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM STATUS) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

      HINT: 

      When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the Techstream and vehicle starts.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Read the Data List according to the displays on the Techstream.
      IMMOBILIZER

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Immobilizer Immobilizer system status / SET or UNSET UNSET: Engine switch ON
      SET: Without key
      -

      OK

      UNSET (Engine switch ON) appears on the screen.

    NG → See step   34 

    OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK) 

  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the E52 connector from the main body ECU (instrument panel junction block).
      Fig 6: Identifying E52 Connector (instrument panel junction block)
      GTY290171Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E52-3 (STR) - Body ground Shift position is P or N 105 to 115 Ω
      E52-3 (STR) - Body ground Shift position is not P nor N 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → See step   15 

    OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK) 

  15. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH 
    1. Disconnect the B88 connector.
      Fig 7: Inspecting B88 Connector Terminals
      GTY197305Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      4 - 5 P Below 1 Ω
      4 - 5 N Below 1 Ω
      4 - 5 Except P and N 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → See step   41 

    OK: Go to next step 

  16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 8: Identifying E52 & B88 Connectors
      GTY290508Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E52-3 (STR) - B88-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      E52-3 (STR) or B88-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  17. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E50 connector from the ECM.
      Fig 9: Identifying E50 ECM Connector
      GTY177633Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B88-4 - A50-48 (STA) Always Below 1 Ω
      B88-4 or A50-48 (STA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  18. INSPECT STARTER RELAY 
    1. Remove the starter relay from engine room relay block.
      Fig 10: Inspecting Relay Test Terminals
      GTY100961Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - 5 When battery voltage is not applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
      3 - 5 When battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPLACE STARTER RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  19. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - STARTER RELAY) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 11: Identifying Harness A50 Connector & Starter Relay Terminals
      GTY292050Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Engine room relay block starter relay terminal 2 - A50-48 (STA) Always Below 1 Ω
      Engine room relay block starter relay terminal 2 or A50-48 (STA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - STARTER RELAY) 

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY - BODY GROUND) 

  20. INSPECT STARTER CUT RELAY 
    1. Remove the starter cut relay from the engine room relay block.
      Fig 12: Inspecting ST CUT Relay Connector Terminals
      GTY120776Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - 5 When battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
      3 - 5 When battery voltage is not applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPLACE STARTER CUT RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  21. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STARTER CUT RELAY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the A50 connector from the ECM.
      Fig 13: Identifying Harness A50 Connector & Starter Cut Relay Terminal
      GTY294136Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Engine room relay block starter cut relay terminal 5 - A50-25 (STAR) Always Below 1 Ω
      Engine room relay block starter cut relay terminal 5 or A50-25 (STAR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STARTER CUT RELAY - ECM) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  22. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STARTER CUT RELAY - MAIN BODY ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the E52 connector from the main body ECU (instrument panel junction block).
      Fig 14: Identifying Harness E52 Connector & Starter Cut Relay Terminal
      GTY293525Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Engine room relay block starter cut relay terminal 5 - E52-14 (STR2) Always Below 1 Ω
      Engine room relay block starter cut relay terminal 5 or E52-14 (STR2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STARTER CUT RELAY - MAIN BODY ECU) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  23. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - STARTER RELAY) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 15: Identifying Harness A50 Connector & Starter Relay Terminals
      GTY292050Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Engine room relay block starter relay terminal 2 - A50-48 (STA) Always Below 1 Ω
      Engine room relay block starter relay terminal 2 or A50-48 (STA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - STARTER RELAY) 

    OK → See step   42 

  24. REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE (ECU CODE) 
    1. Register the recognition code (ECU code). Refer to REGISTRATION .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  25. CHECK CRANKING FUNCTION 
    1. Check the engine cranking function.
      1. When there is fuel in the fuel tank, the key is inside the vehicle, and the shift lever is in P, check that depressing the brake pedal and pressing the engine switch crank the engine.

        Result

        Result Proceed to
        Engine does not crank A
        Engine cranks B

    B → END 

    A: Go to next step 

  26. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly). Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  27. KEY REGISTRATION 
    1. Register the key. Refer to REGISTRATION - Step 3 .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  28. CHECK CRANKING FUNCTION 
    1. Check the engine cranking function.
      1. When there is fuel in the fuel tank, the key is inside the vehicle, and the shift lever is in P, check that depressing the brake pedal and pressing the engine switch crank the engine.

        Result

        Result Proceed to
        Engine does not crank A
        Engine cranks B

    B → END 

    A → See step   43 

  29. REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE (ECU CODE) 
    1. Register the recognition code (ECU code). Refer to REGISTRATION .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  30. CHECK CRANKING FUNCTION 
    1. Check the engine cranking function.
      1. When there is fuel in the fuel tank, the key is inside the vehicle, and the shift lever is in P, check that depressing the brake pedal and pressing the engine switch crank the engine.

        Result

        Result Proceed to
        Engine does not crank A
        Engine cranks B

    B → END 

    A: Go to next step 

  31. REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU 
    1. Replace the steering lock ECU. Refer to DISASSEMBLY - Step 1 .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  32. REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE (ECU CODE) 
    1. Register the recognition code (ECU code). Refer to REGISTRATION .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  33. CHECK CRANKING FUNCTION 
    1. Check the engine cranking function.
      1. When there is fuel in the fuel tank, the key is inside the vehicle, and the shift lever is in P, check that depressing the brake pedal and pressing the engine switch crank the engine.

        Result

        Result Proceed to
        Engine does not crank A
        Engine cranks B

    B → END 

    A → See step   44 

  34. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE START REQUEST) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.

      HINT: 

      When using Techstream with the engine switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the Techstream and vehicle starts.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Read the Data List according to the displays on the Techstream.
      SMART KEY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Start Rqst Start request signal response / OK or NG OK: Received
      NG: Not received
      -

      OK

      "OK" (received) and "NG" (not received) appear on the screen.

    NG → See step   45 

    OK → See step   46 

  35. GO TO OTHER FLOW CHART. Refer to  Power Source Mode does not Change  
  36. GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART (SMART KEY SYSTEM (STARTING)). Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  37. GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART (STEERING LOCK SYSTEM). Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  38. GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART (ENGINE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM). Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  39. GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART (VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM). Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  40. GO TO SFI SYSTEM. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  41. REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  42. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  43. REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  44. REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  45. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  46. REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL