Engine does not Start: Procedure
- CHECK THE ENGINE SWITCH CONDITION
- Check the power source mode changes.
- When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P, check that the power source mode changes.
OK
off → on (ACC) → on (IG) → off
- When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P, check that the power source mode changes.
NG → See step 35
OK: Go to next step
- Check the power source mode changes.
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Check for DTCs again.
- Proceed to the next step based on the inspection result.
Result
Result Proceed to No DTC is output A Smart key system (for start function) DTCs are output B Steering lock DTCs are output C Engine immobilizer system DTCs are output D Vehicle stability control system DTCs are output E
B → See step 36
C → See step 37
D → See step 38
E → See step 39
A: Go to next step
- CHECK CRANKING FUNCTION
- Check the engine cranking function.
A → See step 40
B: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER CONTROL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Read the Data List according to the displays on the Techstream screen.ENGINE AND ECT
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Starter Control Starter switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (ST)
OFF: Engine switch except on (ST)- Standard
Engine switch condition Tester display When engine switch is on (ST) ON When engine switch is except on (ST) OFF
NG → See step 10
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER RELAY)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Perform Active Test according to the prompts displayed on the Techstream.ENGINE AND ECT
Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Activate the Starter Relay Starter ON or OFF - - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Relay block No. 8 starter relay terminal 2 - Relay block No. 8 starter relay terminal 1 When starter relay is ON by Active test using Techstream 8 to 14 V Relay block No. 8 starter relay terminal 2 - Relay block No. 8 starter relay terminal 1 When starter relay is OFF by Active test using Techstream Below 1 V
NG → See step 20
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT STARTER RELAY
- Remove the starter relay from the relay block No. 8.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 When battery voltage is not applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 When battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE STARTER RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY TERMINAL VOLTAGE AND RESISTANCE)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Relay block No. 8 starter relay terminal 5 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Relay block No. 8 starter relay terminals 1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR, OR REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY - STARTER)
- Disconnect the B8 connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Relay block No. 8 starter relay terminal 3 - B8-1 Always Below 1 Ω Relay block No. 8 starter relay terminal 3 or B8-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY - STARTER)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - STARTER)
- Disconnect the B4 connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B4-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - STARTER)
OK → REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Read the Data List according to the displays on the Techstream screen.MAIN BODY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note N SW / C SW Park/Neutral position switch / ON or OFF ON: Shift position is P or N
OFF: Shift position is not P nor N- OK
"ON" (Shift position is P or N) and "OFF" (Shift position is not P nor N) appear on the screen.
NG → See step 14
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (S CODE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
HINT:
When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the Techstream and vehicle starts.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Read the Data List according to the displays on the Techstream.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S Code Chk S code check / OK or NG OK: Normal
NG: Malfunction- OK
"OK" is displayed on the screen.
NG → See step 24
OK: Go to next step
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
HINT:
When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the Techstream and vehicle starts.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Read the Data List according to the displays on the Techstream.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Chk L code check / OK or NG OK: Normal
NG: Malfunction- OK
"OK" is displayed on the screen.
NG → See step 29
OK: Go to next step
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM STATUS)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
HINT:
When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the Techstream and vehicle starts.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Read the Data List according to the displays on the Techstream.IMMOBILIZER
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Immobilizer Immobilizer system status / SET or UNSET UNSET: Engine switch ON
SET: Without key- OK
UNSET (Engine switch ON) appears on the screen.
NG → See step 34
OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the E52 connector from the main body ECU (instrument panel junction block).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E52-3 (STR) - Body ground Shift position is P or N 105 to 115 Ω E52-3 (STR) - Body ground Shift position is not P nor N 10 kΩ or higher
NG → See step 15
OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)
- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
- Disconnect the B88 connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 4 - 5 P Below 1 Ω 4 - 5 N Below 1 Ω 4 - 5 Except P and N 10 kΩ or higher
NG → See step 41
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E52-3 (STR) - B88-4 Always Below 1 Ω E52-3 (STR) or B88-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM)
- Disconnect the E50 connector from the ECM.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B88-4 - A50-48 (STA) Always Below 1 Ω B88-4 or A50-48 (STA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT STARTER RELAY
- Remove the starter relay from engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 When battery voltage is not applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 When battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE STARTER RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - STARTER RELAY)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Engine room relay block starter relay terminal 2 - A50-48 (STA) Always Below 1 Ω Engine room relay block starter relay terminal 2 or A50-48 (STA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - STARTER RELAY)
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- INSPECT STARTER CUT RELAY
- Remove the starter cut relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 When battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω 3 - 5 When battery voltage is not applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPLACE STARTER CUT RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STARTER CUT RELAY - ECM)
- Disconnect the A50 connector from the ECM.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Engine room relay block starter cut relay terminal 5 - A50-25 (STAR) Always Below 1 Ω Engine room relay block starter cut relay terminal 5 or A50-25 (STAR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STARTER CUT RELAY - ECM)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STARTER CUT RELAY - MAIN BODY ECU)
- Disconnect the E52 connector from the main body ECU (instrument panel junction block).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Engine room relay block starter cut relay terminal 5 - E52-14 (STR2) Always Below 1 Ω Engine room relay block starter cut relay terminal 5 or E52-14 (STR2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STARTER CUT RELAY - MAIN BODY ECU)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - STARTER RELAY)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Engine room relay block starter relay terminal 2 - A50-48 (STA) Always Below 1 Ω Engine room relay block starter relay terminal 2 or A50-48 (STA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - STARTER RELAY)
OK → See step 42
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE (ECU CODE)
- Register the recognition code (ECU code). Refer to REGISTRATION .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK CRANKING FUNCTION
- Check the engine cranking function.
B → END
A: Go to next step
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly). Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- KEY REGISTRATION
- Register the key. Refer to REGISTRATION - Step 3 .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK CRANKING FUNCTION
- Check the engine cranking function.
B → END
A → See step 43
- REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE (ECU CODE)
- Register the recognition code (ECU code). Refer to REGISTRATION .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK CRANKING FUNCTION
- Check the engine cranking function.
B → END
A: Go to next step
- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU
- Replace the steering lock ECU. Refer to DISASSEMBLY - Step 1 .
NEXT: Go to next step
- REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE (ECU CODE)
- Register the recognition code (ECU code). Refer to REGISTRATION .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK CRANKING FUNCTION
- Check the engine cranking function.
B → END
A → See step 44
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE START REQUEST)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
HINT:
When using Techstream with the engine switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the Techstream and vehicle starts.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Read the Data List according to the displays on the Techstream.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Start Rqst Start request signal response / OK or NG OK: Received
NG: Not received- OK
"OK" (received) and "NG" (not received) appear on the screen.
NG → See step 45
OK → See step 46
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- GO TO OTHER FLOW CHART. Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change
- GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART (SMART KEY SYSTEM (STARTING)). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART (STEERING LOCK SYSTEM). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART (ENGINE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART (VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- GO TO SFI SYSTEM. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU). Refer to REMOVAL