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Inspection Procedure: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Toyota Corolla. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (DLC3 BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off, and disconnect the cable from the negative battery (-) terminal.
    2. Disconnect the CAN No. 1 junction connector.
      Fig 1: Checking For Short In Can Bus Wires (DLC3 Branch Wire)
      GTY290684Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *A for TMC Made
      *B except TMC Made
      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 2: E11 Connector Terminal Identification
      GTY291850Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 DLC3

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E11-6 (CANH) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      E11-14 (CANL) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO DLC3 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (CAN NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the CAN No. 1 junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the CAN No. 2 junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 3: E11 Connector Terminal Identification
      GTY291850Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 DLC3

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E11-6 (CANH) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      E11-14 (CANL) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

    NG → See step   10 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (ECM MAIN WIRE) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 4: Checking For Short To B+ In CAN BUS Wire (ECM Main Wire)
      GTY290042Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to CAN No. 2 Junction Connector)
      *1 DLC3

      HINT: 

      The resistance must be measured after the CAN No. 2 junction connector is disconnected.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A48-2 (CANH) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      A48-4 (CANL) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

    NG → See step   7 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (CAN NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - SKID CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
      Fig 5: Checking For Short To B+ In CAN BUS Wire (CAN No. 2 Junction Connector - Skid Control ECU)
      GTY293510Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *A w/o VSC
      *B w/ VSC
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Skid Control ECU with Actuator)
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 6: Wiring Harness Connector End Views
      GTY290043Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to CAN No. 2 Junction Connector)
      *1 DLC3

      HINT: 

      The resistance must be measured after the skid control ECU connector and CAN No. 2 junction connector are disconnected.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A48-1 (CANH) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      A48-3(CANL) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK (w/o VSC) A
      OK (w/ VSC) B
      NG C

    C → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - SKID CONTROL ECU) 

    B → See step   6 

    A → See step   5 

  5. REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  6. REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  7. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (CAN NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
      Fig 7: ECM A50 Connector End View
      GTY292001Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to ECM)
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 8: Checking For Short To B+ In CAN BUS Wire (ECM Main Wire)
      GTY290042Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to CAN No. 2 Junction Connector)
      *1 DLC3

      HINT: 

      The resistance must be measured after the ECM connector and CAN No. 2 junction connector are disconnected.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A48-2 (CANH) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      A48-4 (CANL) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK (for 2ZR-FE) A
      OK (for 2AZ-FE) B
      NG C

    C → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ECM) 

    B → See step   9 

    A → See step   8 

  8. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  9. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  10. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (POWER STEERING ECU BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. Reconnect the CAN No. 2 junction connector.
    2. TMC made:
      1. Disconnect the CAN No. 1 junction connector.
        Fig 9: Checking For Short To B+ In CAN BUS Wire (Power Steering ECU Branch Wire)
        GTY291327Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *a Front view of wire harness connector
        (to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)
        *1 DLC3
      2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        HINT: 

        • The resistance must be measured after the CAN No. 2 junction connector is reconnected.
        • The resistance must be measured after the CAN No. 1 junction connector is disconnected.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        E58-3 (CANH) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
        E58-14 (CANL) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
    3. Except TMC made:
      1. Disconnect the CAN No. 1 junction connector.
        Fig 10: Can No. 1 Junction Connector End View
        GTY294079Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *a Front view of wire harness connector
        (to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)
        *1 DLC3
      2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        HINT: 

        • The resistance must be measured after the CAN No. 2 junction connector is reconnected.
        • The resistance must be measured after the CAN No. 1 junction connector is disconnected.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        E71-3 (CANH) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
        E71-14 (CANL) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

    NG → See step   18 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. TMC made:
      1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
        Fig 11: Can No. 1 Junction Connector End View
        GTY291326Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *a Front view of wire harness connector
        (to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)
        *1 DLC3

        HINT: 

        The resistance must be measured after the CAN No. 1 junction connector is disconnected.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        E58-5 (CANH) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
        E58-16 (CANL) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
    2. Except TMC made:
      1. Disconnect the CAN No. 1 junction connector.
        Fig 12: CAN No. 1 Junction Connector End View
        GTY292675Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *a Front view of wire harness connector
        (to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)
        *1 DLC3
      2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        HINT: 

        The resistance must be measured after the CAN No. 1 junction connector is disconnected.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        E71-8 (CANH) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
        E71-19 (CANL) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

    NG → See step   19 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (YAW RATE SENSOR BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. TMC made:
      1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
        Fig 13: CAN BUS Wire Connector Terminals Identification (Yaw Rate Sensor Branch Wire)
        GTY291328Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *a Front view of wire harness connector
        (to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)
        *1 DLC3

        HINT: 

        The resistance must be measured after the CAN No. 1 junction connector is disconnected.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        E58-6 (CANH) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
        E58-17 (CANL) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
    2. Except TMC made:
      1. Disconnect the CAN No. 1 junction connector.
        Fig 14: CAN No. 1 Junction Connector End View
        GTY292674Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *a Front view of wire harness connector
        (to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)
        *1 DLC3
      2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        HINT: 

        The resistance must be measured after the CAN No. 1 junction connector is disconnected.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        E71-9 (CANH) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
        E71-20 (CANL) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

    NG → See step   20 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (MAIN BODY ECU BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. TMC made:
      1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
        Fig 15: CAN No. 1 Junction Connector End View
        GTY293780Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *a Front view of wire harness connector
        (to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)
        *1 DLC3

        HINT: 

        The resistance must be measured after the CAN No. 1 junction connector is disconnected.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        E58-8 (CANH) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
        E58-19 (CANL) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
    2. Except TMC made:
      1. Disconnect the CAN No. 1 junction connector.
        Fig 16: CAN No. 1 Junction Connector End View
        GTY292673Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *a Front view of wire harness connector
        (to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)
        *1 DLC3
      2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        HINT: 

        The resistance must be measured after the CAN No. 1 junction connector is disconnected.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        E71-1 (CANH) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
        E71-12 (CANL) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

    NG → See step   21 

    OK: Go to next step 

  14. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. TMC made:
      1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
        Fig 17: Can No. 1 Junction Connector End View
        GTY291330Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *a Front view of wire harness connector
        (to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)
        *1 DLC3

        HINT: 

        The resistance must be measured after the CAN No. 1 junction connector is disconnected.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        E58-4 (CANH) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
        E58-15 (CANL) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
    2. Except TMC made:
      1. Disconnect the CAN No. 1 junction connector.
        Fig 18: CAN No. 1 Junction Connector End Views
        GTY292672Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *a Front view of wire harness connector
        (to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)
        *1 DLC3
      2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        HINT: 

        The resistance must be measured after the CAN No. 1 junction connector is disconnected.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        E71-7 (CANH) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
        E71-18 (CANL) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

    NG → See step   22 

    OK: Go to next step 

  15. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. TMC made:
      1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
        Fig 19: CAN No. 1 Junction Connector End View
        GTY291329Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *a Front view of wire harness connector
        (to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)
        *1 DLC3

        HINT: 

        The resistance must be measured after the CAN No. 1 junction connector is disconnected.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        E58-9 (CANH) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
        E58-20 (CANL) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
    2. Except TMC made:
      1. Disconnect the CAN No. 1 junction connector.
        Fig 20: CAN No. 1 Junction Connector End View
        GTY292678Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *a Front view of wire harness connector
        (to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)
        *1 DLC3
      2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        HINT: 

        The resistance must be measured after the CAN No. 1 junction connector is disconnected.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        E71-5 (CANH) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
        E71-16 (CANL) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

    NG → See step   23 

    OK: Go to next step 

  16. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (COMBINATION METER MAIN WIRE) 
    1. TMC made:
      1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
        Fig 21: CAN No. 1 Junction Connector End Views
        GTY291331Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *a Front view of wire harness connector
        (to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)
        *1 DLC3

        HINT: 

        The resistance must be measured after the CAN No. 1 junction connector is disconnected.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        E58-2 (CANH) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
        E58-13 (CANL) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
    2. Except TMC made:
      1. Disconnect the CAN No. 1 junction connector.
        Fig 22: CAN No. 1 Junction Connector End Views
        GTY292677Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *a Front view of wire harness connector
        (to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)
        *1 DLC3
      2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        HINT: 

        The resistance must be measured after the CAN No. 1 junction connector is disconnected.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        E71-4 (CANH) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
        E71-15 (CANL) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

    NG → See step   24 

    OK: Go to next step 

  17. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (ACCESSORY GATEWAY BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. TMC made:
      1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
        Fig 23: CAN No. 1 Junction Connector End Views
        GTY293781Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *a Front view of wire harness connector
        (to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)
        *1 DLC3

        HINT: 

        The resistance must be measured after the CAN No. 1 junction connector is disconnected.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        E58-11 (CANH) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
        E58-22 (CANL) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
    2. Except TMC made:
      1. Disconnect the CAN No. 1 junction connector.
        Fig 24: CAN No. 1 Junction Connector End Views
        GTY292676Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *a Front view of wire harness connector
        (to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)
        *1 DLC3
      2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        HINT: 

        The resistance must be measured after the CAN No. 1 junction connector is disconnected.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        E71-11 (CANH) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
        E71-22 (CANL) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (w/o remote engine starter) B
      NG (w/ remote engine starter) C

    C → See step   25 

    B → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ACCESSORY GATEWAY) 

    A → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - CAN NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  18. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - POWER STEERING ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the power steering ECU connector.
      Fig 25: CAN No. 1 Junction Connector End Views (Power Steering ECU)
      GTY291174Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Steering ECU)
    2. TMC made:
      1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
        Fig 26: Checking For Short To B+ In CAN BUS Wire (Power Steering ECU Branch Wire)
        GTY291327Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *a Front view of wire harness connector
        (to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)
        *1 DLC3

        HINT: 

        The resistance must be measured after the power steering ECU connector and CAN No. 1 junction connector are disconnected.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        E58-3 (CANH) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
        E58-14 (CANL) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
    3. Except TMC made:
      1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
        Fig 27: CAN No. 1 Junction Connector End View
        GTY294080Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *a Front view of wire harness connector
        (to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)
        *1 DLC3

        HINT: 

        The resistance must be measured after the power steering ECU connector and CAN No. 1 junction connector are disconnected.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        E71-3 (CANH) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
        E71-14 (CANL) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK (for 2AZ-FE) A
      OK (for 2ZR-FE) B
      NG C

    C → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - POWER STEERING ECU) 

    B → REPLACE POWER STEERING ECU 

    A → See step   26 

  19. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - STEERING ANGLE SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the steering angle sensor connector.
      Fig 28: Can No. 1 Junction Connector End View (Steering Angle Sensor)
      GTY293523Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Steering Angle Sensor)
    2. TMC made:
      1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
        Fig 29: Can No. 1 Junction Connector End View
        GTY291326Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *a Front view of wire harness connector
        (to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)
        *1 DLC3

        HINT: 

        The resistance must be measured after the steering angle sensor connector and CAN No. 1 junction connector are disconnected.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        E58-5 (CANH) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
        E58-16 (CANL) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
    3. Except TMC made:
      1. Disconnect the CAN No. 1 junction connector.
        Fig 30: CAN No. 1 Junction Connector End Views
        GTY292680Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *a Front view of wire harness connector
        (to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)
        *1 DLC3
      2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        HINT: 

        The resistance must be measured after the steering angle sensor connector and CAN No. 1 junction connector are disconnected.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        E71-8 (CANH) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
        E71-19 (CANL) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - STEERING ANGLE SENSOR) 

    OK → See step   27 

  20. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - YAW RATE SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the yaw rate sensor connector.
      Fig 31: CAN No. 1 Junction Connector End View (Yaw Rate Sensor)
      GTY293486Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Yaw Rate Sensor)
    2. TMC made:
      1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
        Fig 32: CAN BUS Wire Connector Terminals Identification (Yaw Rate Sensor Branch Wire)
        GTY291328Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *a Front view of wire harness connector
        (to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)
        *1 DLC3

        HINT: 

        • The resistance must be measured after the CAN No. 1 junction connector is disconnected.
        • The resistance must be measured after the yaw rate sensor connector and CAN No. 1 junction connector are disconnected.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        E58-6 (CANH) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
        E58-17 (CANL) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
    3. Except TMC made:
      1. Disconnect the CAN No. 1 junction connector.
        Fig 33: CAN No. 1 Junction Connector End View
        GTY292674Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *a Front view of wire harness connector
        (to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)
        *1 DLC3
      2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        HINT: 

        The resistance must be measured after the yaw rate sensor connector and CAN No. 1 junction connector are disconnected.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        E71-9 (CANH) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
        E71-20 (CANL) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - YAW RATE SENSOR) 

    OK → See step   28 

  21. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MAIN BODY ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the main body ECU connector.
      Fig 34: Identifying CAN No. 1 Junction Connector - Main Body ECU
      GTY293086Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *A w/ Smart Key System or Automatic Light Control System
      *B w/o Smart Key System or Automatic Light Control System
      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Main Body ECU)
    2. TMC made:
      1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
        Fig 35: CAN No. 1 Junction Connector End View
        GTY293780Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *a Front view of wire harness connector
        (to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)
        *1 DLC3

        HINT: 

        The resistance must be measured after the main body ECU connector and CAN No. 1 junction connector are disconnected.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        E58-8 (CANH) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
        E58-19 (CANL) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
    3. Except TMC made:
      1. Disconnect the CAN No. 1 junction connector.
        Fig 36: CAN No. 1 Junction Connector End Views
        GTY292681Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *a Front view of wire harness connector
        (to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)
        *1 DLC3
      2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        HINT: 

        The resistance must be measured after the main body ECU connector and CAN No. 1 junction connector are disconnected.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        E71-1 (CANH) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
        E71-12 (CANL) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MAIN BODY ECU) 

    OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

  22. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER) 
    1. Disconnect the air conditioning amplifier connector.
      Fig 37: Identifying CAN No. 1 Junction Connector - Air Conditioning Amplifier
      GTY292893Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *A Auto Air Conditioning
      *B Manual Air Conditioning, TMC made
      *C Manual Air Conditioning, except TMC made
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Air Conditioning Amplifier)
    2. TMC made:
      1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
        Fig 38: Can No. 1 Junction Connector End View
        GTY291330Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *a Front view of wire harness connector
        (to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)
        *1 DLC3

        HINT: 

        The resistance must be measured after the air conditioning amplifier connector and CAN No. 1 junction connector are disconnected.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        E58-4 (CANH) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
        E58-15 (CANL) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
    3. Except TMC made:
      1. Disconnect the CAN No. 1 junction connector.
        Fig 39: CAN No. 1 Junction Connector End Views
        GTY292672Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *a Front view of wire harness connector
        (to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)
        *1 DLC3
      2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        HINT: 

        The resistance must be measured after the air conditioning amplifier connector and CAN No. 1 junction connector are disconnected.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        E71-7 (CANH) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
        E71-18 (CANL) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER) 

    OK → See step   29 

  23. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the center airbag sensor assembly connector.
      Fig 40: Identifying CAN No. 1 Junction Connector - Center Airbag Sensor Assembly
      GTY289988Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Center Airbag Sensor Assembly)
    2. TMC made:
      1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
        Fig 41: CAN No. 1 Junction Connector End View
        GTY291329Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *a Front view of wire harness connector
        (to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)
        *1 DLC3

        HINT: 

        The resistance must be measured after the center airbag sensor assembly connector and CAN No. 1 junction connector are disconnected.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        E58-9 (CANH) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
        E58-20 (CANL) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
    3. Except TMC made:
      1. Disconnect the CAN No. 1 junction connector.
        Fig 42: CAN No. 1 Junction Connector End View
        GTY292678Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *a Front view of wire harness connector
        (to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)
        *1 DLC3
      2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        HINT: 

        The resistance must be measured after the center airbag sensor assembly connector and CAN No. 1 junction connector are disconnected.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        E71-5 (CANH) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
        E71-16 (CANL) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY) 

    OK → See step   30 

  24. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - COMBINATION METER) 
    1. Disconnect the combination meter connector.
      Fig 43: Rear View Of Wire Harness Connector
      GTY290850Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Combination Meter)
    2. TMC made:
      1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
        Fig 44: CAN No. 1 Junction Connector End Views
        GTY291331Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *a Front view of wire harness connector
        (to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)
        *1 DLC3

        HINT: 

        The resistance must be measured after the combination meter connector and CAN No. 1 junction connector are disconnected.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        E58-2 (CANH) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
        E58-13 (CANL) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
    3. Except TMC made:
      1. Disconnect the CAN No. 1 junction connector.
        Fig 45: CAN No. 1 Junction Connector End Views
        GTY292677Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *a Front view of wire harness connector
        (to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)
        *1 DLC3
      2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        HINT: 

        The resistance must be measured after the combination meter connector and CAN No. 1 junction connector are disconnected.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        E71-4 (CANH) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
        E71-15 (CANL) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - COMBINATION METER) 

    OK → See step   31 

  25. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ACCESSORY GATEWAY) 
    1. Disconnect the accessory gateway connector from the accessory.
      Fig 46: E92 Connector Terminal Identification
      GTY291168Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Accessory Gateway)
    2. TMC made:
      1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
        Fig 47: CAN No. 1 Junction Connector End Views
        GTY293781Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *a Front view of wire harness connector
        (to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)
        *1 DLC3

        HINT: 

        The resistance must be measured after the accessory gateway connector and CAN No. 1 junction connector are disconnected.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        E58-11 (CANH) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
        E58-22 (CANL) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
    3. Except TMC made:
      1. Disconnect the CAN No. 1 junction connector.
        Fig 48: CAN No. 1 Junction Connector End Views
        GTY292676Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *a Front view of wire harness connector
        (to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)
        *1 DLC3
      2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        HINT: 

        The resistance must be measured after the accessory gateway connector and CAN No. 1 junction connector are disconnected.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        E71-11 (CANH) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
        E71-22 (CANL) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ACCESSORY GATEWAY) 

    OK → REPLACE THE ACCESSORY 

  26. REPLACE POWER STEERING ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  27. REPLACE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  28. REPLACE YAW RATE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  29. REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  30. REPLACE CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  31. REPLACE COMBINATION METER. Refer to  REMOVAL