LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2012 >> Matrix Base, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 93 (Lin Communication System (Diagnostic Codes)) >> Lin Communication System >> DTC B2287: LIN Communication Master Malfunction >> DTC B2786: No Response from Steering Lock ECU >> Inspection Procedure >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedure: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Toyota Corolla. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Recheck for the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

      OK

      B2786 is not output.

    NG → See step   3 

    OK → See step   7 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - STEERING LOCK ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the E36 and E39 ECU connectors.
      Fig 1: Identifying E36 And E39 ECU Connectors
      GTY183255Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E36-10 (LIN) - E39-5 (LIN) Always Below 1 Ω
      E36-10 (LIN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU BATTERY VOLTAGE AND GROUND) 
    1. Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 2: Identifying E39 Steering Lock ECU Connector
      GTY200060Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E39-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E39-7 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU 
    1. Replace the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly).

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    2. Recheck for the DTC.

      OK

      B2786 is not output.

    NG → See step   8 

    OK → END (STEERING LOCK ECU IS DEFECTIVE) 

  7. USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING 
  8. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL