Inspection Procedure: Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Toyota Corolla. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CLEAR DTC
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Recheck for the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
B2786 is not output.
NG → See step 3
OK → See step 7
- Recheck for the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - STEERING LOCK ECU)
- Disconnect the E36 and E39 ECU connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E36-10 (LIN) - E39-5 (LIN) Always Below 1 Ω E36-10 (LIN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU BATTERY VOLTAGE AND GROUND)
- Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E39-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E39-7 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU
- Replace the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly).
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Recheck for the DTC.
OK
B2786 is not output.
NG → See step 8
OK → END (STEERING LOCK ECU IS DEFECTIVE)
- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL