Front Passenger Side Door Entry Lock and Unlock Functions do not Operate: Procedure
- CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK OPERATION
- When the master switch assembly's door control switch is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to switch operation.
OK
Door locks operate normally.
NG → See step 10
OK: Go to next step
- When the master switch assembly's door control switch is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to switch operation.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.SMART KEY (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY))
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note P-Door Touch Sensor Front passenger side door touch sensor/ON or OFF ON: Sensor is touched
OFF: Sensor is not touched- P-Door Trigger SW Front passenger side door lock switch/ON or OFF ON: Switch is touched
OFF: Switch is not touched- OK
On the Techstream screen, each item changes between ON and OFF according to the chart above.
NG → See step 12
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Bring the electrical key transmitter near the front passenger door outside handle, and perform a front passenger door entry lock and unlock operation check.Fig 1: Identifying Distance Between Electrical Key Transmitter And Front Passenger Door Outside Handle
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NOTE:If the key is brought within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the door handle, communication is not possible.
HINT:
- When the electrical key transmitter is brought near the front passenger door outside handle, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
- If the operation is normal, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
OK
Entry functions operate normally.
NG → See step 4
OK → AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
- Bring the electrical key transmitter near the front passenger door outside handle, and perform a front passenger door entry lock and unlock operation check.
- PERFORM KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE INSPECTION
- Diagnostic mode inspection
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Utility / Communication Check (Key Diag Mode) / Overhead + Passenger Side.
- When the electrical key transmitter is in the position shown in the illustration, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
HINT:
If the buzzer sounds, it can be determined that the front passenger seat outside transmitter is operating normally.
OK
Wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
NG → See step 5
OK → See step 11
- Diagnostic mode inspection
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR)
- Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the door electrical key oscillator connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E36-6 (SEL2) - S2-4 (SEL) Always Below 1 Ω E36-35 (CLG2) - S2-10 (CLG) Always Below 1 Ω E36-36 (CG2B) - S2-5 (CLGB) Always Below 1 Ω E36-6 (SEL2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E36-35 (CLG2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E36-36 (CG2B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR - FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE)
- Disconnect the front door outside handle connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition S1-2 (ANT2) - S2-8 (ANT2) Always Below 1 Ω S1-5 (ANT1) - S2-3 (ANT1) Always Below 1 Ω S1-2 (ANT2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher S1-5 (ANT1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition S2-1 (B) - S2-7 (GND) Always 11 to 14 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- REPLACE DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR
- Replace the door electrical key oscillator. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (OPERATION)
- Check that the entry functions operate normally.
OK
Entry functions operate normally.
NG → See step 11
OK → END (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR IS DEFECTIVE)
- Check that the entry functions operate normally.
- GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE. Refer to REMOVAL