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Room Oscillator does not Recognize Key: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Toyota Corolla. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK SMART KEY SYSTEM (Entry Function) 
    1. Check that entry lock and unlock functions can be operated at each door.

      OK

      Entry lock and unlock functions operate normally.

    NG → GO TO OTHER PROBLEM (PROCEED TO  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE FOR EACH DOOR) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK SMART KEY SYSTEM (Start Function) 
    1. Remove the battery of the electrical key transmitter. Refer to REPLACEMENT .
      Fig 1: Identifying Distance Between Engine Switch And Key
      GTY200179Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. With the brake pedal depressed, face the logo side of the key to the engine switch.
    3. When operating the engine switch, check whether the power source mode changes.

      OK

      Power source mode changes.

      HINT: 

      • When the electrical key transmitter cannot be verified even though it is within the specified range, the engine start check can be performed by removing the transmitter battery from the electrical key transmitter and holding the transmitter against the engine switch.
      • When performing the check, if the power source mode changes, there is a problem with key certification inside the cabin.

    NG → See step   9 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT 
    1. Install the battery to the electrical key transmitter.
    2. Bring the electrical key transmitter near the indoor electrical key oscillator (front floor), and check that the engine can be started.
      NOTE:

      If the key is brought within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the indoor electrical key oscillator (front floor), communication is not possible.

    3. Bring the electrical key transmitter near the indoor electrical key oscillator (rear floor), and check that the engine can be started.
      NOTE:

      If the key is brought within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the indoor electrical key oscillator (rear floor), communication is not possible.

      HINT: 

      • When the electrical key transmitter is brought near the indoor electrical key oscillator, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
      • If the operation is normal, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.

      OK

      The engine starts.

    NG → See step   4 

    OK → AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE 

  4. PERFORM KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE INSPECTION 
    1. Diagnostic mode inspection (indoor electrical key oscillator (front floor))
      Fig 2: Identifying Key Inspection Point
      GTY167337Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
      2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
      3. Turn the Techstream on.
      4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Utility / Communication Check (Key Diag Mode) / Overhead + Front Room.
      5. When the electrical key transmitter is placed on the driver seat or front passenger seat cushion, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
    2. Diagnostic mode inspection (indoor electrical key oscillator (rear floor))
      Fig 3: Identifying Key Inspection Point
      GTY182375Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
      2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
      3. Turn the Techstream on.
      4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Utility / Communication Check (Key Diag Mode) / Overhead + Rear Room.
      5. When the electrical key transmitter is placed on the rear seat cushion, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

        HINT: 

        If the buzzer sounds, it can be determined that the indoor electrical key oscillators are operating normally.

        Result

        Result Proceed to
        Front and rear operation checks are normal or fail A
        Rear operation check is normal B
        Front operation check is normal C

    B → See step   7 

    A → See step   10 

    C: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR) 
    1. Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the indoor electrical key oscillator (front floor) connector.
      Fig 4: Identifying Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly) And Indoor Electrical Key Oscillator (Front Floor) Connector Terminals
      GTY200201Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E36-11 (CLG5) - E37-1 (CLG3) Always Below 1 Ω
      E36-12 (CG5B) - E37-3 (CLGB) Always Below 1 Ω
      E36-11 (CLG5) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E36-12 (CG5B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (FRONT FLOOR) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 5: Identifying Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly) With Waveform
      GTY187590Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard

      Tester Connection Tool Setting Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E36-11 (CLG5) - E36-12 (CG5B) 2 V/DIV, 2 μs/DIV. (Reference) Engine switch on (IG) Pulse generation

    NG → See step   11 

    OK → See step   12 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR) 
    1. Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the indoor electrical key oscillator (rear floor) connector.
      Fig 6: Identifying Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly) And Indoor Electrical Key Oscillator (Rear Floor) Connector Terminals
      GTY200202Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E36-13 (CLG6) - L25-1 (CLG4) Always Below 1 Ω
      E36-14 (CG6B) - L25-3 (CLGB) Always Below 1 Ω
      E36-13 (CLG6) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E36-14 (CG6B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. INSPECT INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (REAR FLOOR) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 7: Identifying Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly) With Waveform
      GTY200199Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard

      Tester Connection Tool Setting Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E36-13 (CLG6) - E36-14 (CG6B) 2 V/DIV, 2 μs/DIV. (Reference) Engine switch on (IG) Pulse generation

    NG → See step   11 

    OK → See step   13 

  9. GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM (Power Source Mode does not Change). Refer to  Power Source Mode does not Change 
  10. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  11. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  12. REPLACE INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (Front Side). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  13. REPLACE INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (Rear Side). Refer to  REMOVAL