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Home >> Toyota >> 2012 >> Prius Five >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Cruise Control Systems >> Dynamic Radar Cruise Control System (Except Plug-In) (Diagnostic Codes & Circuit Tests) >> Dynamic Radar Cruise Control System >> DTC C1A05: Stop Light Switch Circuit; DTC C1A4B: Stop Light Relay Circuit >> Procedure
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DTC C1A05: Stop Light Switch Circuit; DTC C1A4B: Stop Light Relay Circuit: Procedure

  1. CHECK STOP LIGHT OPERATION 
    1. Check that the stop lights come on when the brake pedal is depressed, and go off when the brake pedal is released.

      OK

      Condition Illumination Condition
      Brake pedal depressed ON
      Brake pedal released OFF

    NG → GO TO  LIGHTING SYSTEM (BASE) (EXTERIOR) (DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Radar Cruise / Data List.
    5. Check the Data List for proper functioning of the stop light switch.
      RADAR CRUISE

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Stop Light SW 1 (M CPU) Stop light switch (Main-CPU) signal / ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed
      OFF: Brake pedal released
      -
      Stop Light SW 1 (S CPU) Stop light switch (Sub-CPU) signal / ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed
      OFF: Brake pedal released
      -
      Stop Light SW 2 (M CPU) Stop light switch (Main-CPU) signal / ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed
      OFF: Brake pedal released
      -

      OK

      Display changes according to brake pedal operation described in above table.

    NG → See step   10 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - SKID CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the stop light switch assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the brake booster with master cylinder (skid control ECU) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A67-2 (L) - A58-33 (STP) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A67-2 (L) or A58-33 (STP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the stop light switch assembly connector.
    5. Reconnect the brake booster with master cylinder (skid control ECU) connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - SKID CONTROL ECU) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY - SKID CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the stop light control relay assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the brake booster with master cylinder (skid control ECU) connectors.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A28-1 (OUT) - A58-6 (STP2) Always Below 1 Ω
      A28-5 (STP) - A58-33 (STP) Always Below 1 Ω
      A28-9 (ACC) - A58-3 (STP0) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A28-1 (OUT) or A58-6 (STP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A28-5 (STP) or A58-33 (STP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A28-9 (ACC) or A58-3 (STP0) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the stop light control relay connector.
    5. Reconnect the brake booster with master cylinder (skid control ECU) connectors.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY - SKID CONTROL ECU) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY 
    1. Inspect the stop light control relay. Refer to INSPECTION .

    NG → See step   14 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER (SKID CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Replace the brake booster with master cylinder (skid control ECU). Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK FOR DTCs (DTC C1A05 OR C1A4B) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    4. Perform the following to make sure that the DTC detection conditions are met.

      HINT: 

      If the detection conditions are not met, the malfunction cannot be detected.

      1. Drive the vehicle at a speed of between approximately 50 km/h (30 mph) and 170 km/h (105 mph).
      2. Turn the cruise control system on using the cruise control switch (ON-OFF button).
      3. Push the cruise control switch to -/SET to begin control of vehicle speed using the cruise control system.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Radar Cruise / Trouble Codes.
    6. Check for DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC C1A05 or C1A4B is output B

    B → See step   8 

    A → END 

  8. REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU 
    1. Replace the power management control ECU. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK FOR DTCs (DTC C1A05 OR C1A4B) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    4. Perform the following to make sure that the DTC detection conditions are met.

      HINT: 

      If the detection conditions are not met, the malfunction cannot be detected.

      1. Drive the vehicle at a speed of between approximately 50 km/h (30 mph) and 170 km/h (105 mph).
      2. Turn the cruise control system on using the cruise control switch (ON-OFF button).
      3. Push the cruise control switch to -/SET to begin control of vehicle speed using the cruise control system.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Radar Cruise / Trouble Codes.
    6. Check for DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC C1A05 or C1A4B is output B

    B → See step   15 

    A → END 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - POWER SOURCE) 
    1. Disconnect the stop light switch assembly connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying Stop Light Switch Assembly Connector Terminal
      GTY337419Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A67-1 (B) - A67-3 (GND) Power switch off 11 to 14 V
      A67-5 (B) - A67-3 (GND) Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A67-3 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Stop Light Switch Assembly)
    3. Reconnect the stop light switch assembly connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH - IG2 RELAY) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the stop light switch assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
      Fig 2: Identifying Stop Light Switch Assembly Connector Terminal
      GTY341439Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Stop Light Switch Assembly)
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A67-2 (L) - A67-3 (GND) Power switch off, Brake pedal not depressed Below 1 V
      A67-4 (L) - A67-3 (GND) 11 to 14 V
      A67-2 (L) - A67-3 (GND) Power switch off, Brake pedal depressed 11 to 14 V
      A67-4 (L) - A67-3 (GND) Below 1 V

    NG → See step   16 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - DRIVING SUPPORT ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the driving support ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A67-2 (L) - L60-27 (STP-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A67-4 (L) - L60-28 (ST1-) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A67-2 (L) or L60-27 (STP-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A67-4 (L) or L60-28 (ST1-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Reconnect the stop light switch assembly connector.
    4. Reconnect the driving support ECU connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - DRIVING SUPPORT ECU) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A67-2 (L) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A67-4 (L) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    2. Reconnect the stop light switch assembly connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) 

    OK → See step   17 

  14. REPLACE STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  15. REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  16. REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  17. REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL