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DTC B2325: LIN Communication Bus Malfunction: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR (DRIVER SIDE) - MASTER SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the O6 multiplex network master switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the O2 power window regulator motor (for driver side) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O6-16 (LIN2) - O2-9 (LIN) Always Below 1 Ω
      O6-16 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the multiplex network master switch assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
      Fig 1: Inspecting Multiplex Network Master Switch Assembly Connector Terminals
      GTY227247Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      16 (LIN2) - 17 (LIN1) Always Below 1 Ω
      16 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component without harness connected
      (Multiplex Network Master Switch Assembly)

    NG → See step   12 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
      Fig 2: Inspecting Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly Connector Terminals
      GTY212733Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      HINT: 

      This inspection is to check the LIN line in the instrument panel junction block assembly that connects the wire harness to the built-in main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2D-26 (LIN2) - MB-16 (LIN2) Always Below 1 Ω
      2A-27 (LIN2) - MB-16 (LIN2) Always Below 1 Ω
      2A-27 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component without harness connected
      (Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)
      *b Component without harness connected
      (Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)
      *c Component without harness connected
      (Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)
      - -

    NG → See step   10 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT JUNCTION BLOCK - EACH ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the N2, P4 and Q4 connectors.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2D-26 (LIN2) - Q4-9 (LIN) Always Below 1 Ω
      2A-27 (LIN2) - P4-9 (LIN) Always Below 1 Ω
      2A-27 (LIN2) - O6-17 (LIN1) Always Below 1 Ω
      2A-27 (LIN2) - N2-9 (LIN) Always Below 1 Ω
      2D-26 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      2A-27 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for REAR LH SIDE)) 
    1. Reconnect the O6, 2A, 2D, P4, O2 and N2 connectors.
    2. Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    3. After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the DTC is stored again.
    4. Check for DTCs again.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC B2325 is output A
      DTC B2325 is not output B

    B → See step   11 

    A: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Reconnect the Q4 connector.
    2. Disconnect the O6 connector.
    3. Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    4. After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the DTC is stored again.
    5. Check for DTCs again.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC B2325 is output A
      DTC B2325 is not output B

    B → See step   12 

    A: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for REAR RH SIDE)) 
    1. Reconnect the O6 connector.
    2. Disconnect the P4 connector.
    3. Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    4. After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the DTC is stored again.
    5. Check for DTCs again.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC B2325 is output A
      DTC B2325 is not output B

    B → See step   13 

    A: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for DRIVER SIDE)) 
    1. Reconnect the P4 connector.
    2. Disconnect the O2 connector.
    3. Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    4. After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the DTC is stored again.
    5. Check for DTCs again.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC B2325 is output A
      DTC B2325 is not output B

    B → See step   14 

    A: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for FRONT PASSENGER SIDE)) 
    1. Reconnect the O2 connector.
    2. Disconnect the N2 connector.
    3. Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    4. After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the DTC is stored again.
    5. Check for DTCs again.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC B2325 is output A
      DTC B2325 is not output B

    B → See step   15 

    A → See step   16 

  10. REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  11. REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for REAR LH SIDE). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  12. REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  13. REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for REAR RH SIDE). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  14. REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for DRIVER SIDE). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  15. REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for FRONT PASSENGER SIDE). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  16. REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL