DTC P0D08-755: Charger Positive Relay Stuck Closed: Procedure
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
- Check if DTCs are output.
Result
Result Proceed to Only P0D08-755 is output or P0D08-755 and DTCs other than the ones in the table below are also output. A Any of the following DTCs are also output. B DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis P0AA6-526, 611, 612, 613, 614 Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault HINT:
P0D08-755 may be output due to a malfunction which causes the DTCs in the table above to be output. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the table above. Then, perform a reproduction test to check that no DTCs are output.
- Turn the power switch off.
B → See step 11
A: Go to next step
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (PLUG-IN CONTROL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Plug-in Control / Trouble Codes.
- Check if DTCs are output.
Result
Result Proceed to Only P0D08-755 is output or P0D08-755 and DTCs other than the ones in the table below are also output. A Any of the following DTCs are also output. B DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis P0D4D-404, 405 On-Board Charger Output Voltage Sensor Circuit Range / Performance P0D4F-417 On-Board Charger Output Voltage Sensor Circuit High HINT:
P0D08-755 may be output due to a malfunction which causes the DTCs in the table above to be output. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the table above. Then, perform a reproduction test to check that no DTCs are output.
- Turn the power switch off.
B → See step 12
A: Go to next step
- CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (CHRB STATUS, CHRB CONTROL STATUS) See step 2
B → See step 13
A: Go to next step
- CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect the a2 electric vehicle charger assembly connector. Refer to REMOVAL - Step 14 .
- Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition a2-1 (DCHB) - Body ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher a2-2 (DCHG) - Body ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component without harness connected
(Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly) - Connect the electric vehicle charger assembly connector.
NG → See step 15
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER WIRE WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel. Refer to REMOVAL - Step 28 .
- Disconnect the a3 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.
- Disconnect the shield ground from the HV battery lower cover.
- Disconnect the a2 electric vehicle charger assembly connector. Refer to REMOVAL - Step 14 .
- Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition a3-6 (DCHB) - Body ground and shielded wire ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher a3-3 (DCHG) - Body ground and shielded wire ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Shield Ground *a Electric Vehicle Charger Wire
(Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly Side) - Connect the electric vehicle charge wire.
- Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel.
NG → See step 16
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel. Refer to REMOVAL - Step 28 .
- Disconnect the a3 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.
- Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NOTE:Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition a3-6 (DCHB) - Body ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher a3-3 (DCHG) - Body ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher - Connect the hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.
- Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel.
NG → See step 14
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT (CHRB CIRCUIT))
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition S31-4 (CHRB) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Plugin Charge Control ECU Assembly) - Turn the power switch off.
NG → See step 8
OK → See step 14
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT (CHRB CIRCUIT))
- Disconnect the S31 plugin charge control ECU assembly connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition S31-4 (CHRB) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Plugin Charge Control ECU Assembly)NOTE:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the plugin charge control ECU assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Connect the plugin charge control ECU assembly connector.
NG → See step 9
OK → See step 13
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT (CHRB CIRCUIT)) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel. Refer to REMOVAL - Step 28 .
- Disconnect the co1 battery pack wire connector.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition co1-4 (CHRB) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Battery Pack Wire Connector)NOTE:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the battery pack wire connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Connect the battery pack wire connector.
- Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT (CHRB CIRCUIT)) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly. Refer to REMOVAL - Step 32 .
- Disconnect the o9 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition o9-5 (CHRB) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly)NOTE:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the hybrid battery junction block assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Connect the hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.
- Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 14
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- GO TO DTC CHART (P0AA6). Refer to DTC P0AA6-526: Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault; DTC P0AA6-611: Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault; DTC P0AA6-612: Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault; DTC P0AA6-613: Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault; DTC P0AA6-614: Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault
- GO TO DTC CHART (PLUG-IN CHARGE CONTROL SYSTEM). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- REPLACE PLUGIN CHARGE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to COMPONENTS
- REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to COMPONENTS
- REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY. Refer to COMPONENTS
- REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER WIRE. Refer to COMPONENTS