DTC P0D5C-847: Charging Power Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
- Check if DTCs are output.
Result
Result Proceed to Only P0D5C-847 is output or P0D5C-847 and DTCs other than the ones in the table below are also output. A Any of the following DTCs are also output. B DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis P1A61-123 Hybrid Battery Cell Low Voltage Stack "B" P1A64-123 Hybrid Battery Cell Low Voltage Stack "C" P1A67-123 Hybrid Battery Cell Low Voltage Stack "D" P31AB-123 Hybrid Battery Cell Low Voltage HINT:
P0D5C-847 may be set due to a malfunction which also causes DTCs in the preceding table to be set. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding table. Then, perform a test to attempt to reproduce the problems, and check that no DTCs are output.
- Turn the power switch off.
B → See step 30
A: Go to next step
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
- Check if DTCs are output.
Result
Result Proceed to Only P0D5C-847 is output or P0D5C-847 and DTCs other than the ones in the table below are also output. A DTCs shown in Table 1 are output simultaneously. B DTCs shown in Table 2 are output simultaneously. C TABLE 1DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis P0A1D-144, 148, 162, 721, 722, 723, 787, 818, 821, 823 Hybrid Powertrain Control Module P0AC0-817 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance P0ADB-227 Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit Low P0ADC-226 Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit High P0ADF-229 Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit Low P0AE0-228 Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit High P0AFC-129 Hybrid Battery Pack Sensor Module P2511-149 HV CPU Power Relay Sense Circuit Intermittent No Continuity P3004-131, 803 Power Cable Malfunction U019B-440 Lost Communication with Battery Charger Control Module TABLE 2DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis P0ABF-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit P0AC0-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance P0AC1-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit Low P0AC2-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit High P0AFC-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Sensor Module P0B10-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor "B" Circuit Low P0B11-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor "B" Circuit High P0B13-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor "A"/"B" Correlation P0B3D-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "A" Circuit Low P0B42-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "B" Circuit Low P0B47-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "C" Circuit Low P0B4C-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "D" Circuit Low P0B51-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "E" Circuit Low P0B56-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "F" Circuit Low P0B5B-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "G" Circuit Low P0B60-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "H" Circuit Low P0B65-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "I" Circuit Low P3011-123 Battery Block 1 Becomes Weak P3012-123 Battery Block 2 Becomes Weak P3013-123 Battery Block 3 Becomes Weak P3014-123 Battery Block 4 Becomes Weak P3015-123 Battery Block 5 Becomes Weak P3016-123 Battery Block 6 Becomes Weak P3017-123 Battery Block 7 Becomes Weak P3018-123 Battery Block 8 Becomes Weak P308A-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor All Circuits Low U029A-123 Lost Communication with Hybrid Battery Pack Sensor Module HINT:
P0D5C-847 may be output due to a malfunction which causes the DTCs in the table above to be output. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the table above. Then, perform a reproduction test to check that no DTCs are output.
- Turn the power switch off.
B → See step 19
C → See step 20
A: Go to next step
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (PLUG-IN CONTROL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Plug-in Control / Trouble Codes.
- Check if DTCs are output.
Result
Result Proceed to Only P0D5C-847 is output or P0D5C-847 and DTCs other than the ones in the table below are also output. A Any of the following DTCs are also output. B DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis P0D20-422 Charger Relay Stuck Open P0D52-407 On-Board Charger Output Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance P0D53-408 On-Board Charger Output Current Sensor Circuit Low P0D67-844 On-Board Charger Malfunction P0D81-643 Input AC Voltage Malfunction P2511-441 Reset Detected P316C-846 On-Board Charger Unable to Start U0293-439, 449 Lost Communication with Hybrid Powertrain Control Module HINT:
P0D5C-847 may be output due to a malfunction which causes the DTCs in the table above to be output. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the table above. Then, perform a reproduction test to check that no DTCs are output.
- Turn the power switch off.
B → See step 21
A: Go to next step
- CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY (CHECK FOR SHORT (CHPW, ILMT)) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect connector z12 from the plugin charge control ECU assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition z12-30 (CHPW) - Body ground Power switch off 4.2 kΩ or higher z12-22(ILMT) - Body ground Power switch off 4.2 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Plugin Charge Control ECU Assembly) - Connect the plugin charge control ECU assembly connector.
NG → See step 22
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK PLUGIN CHARGE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (CHPW AND ILMT FREQUENCY INSPECTION)
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the frequency according to the following table.
Standard Frequency
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition z12-30 (CHPW) - S31-14 (E1) Power switch on (IG) 9 to 11 Hz z12-22 (ILMT) - S31-14 (E1) Power switch on (IG) 9 to 11 Hz TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Plugin Charge Control ECU Assembly) - Turn the power switch off.
NG → See step 23
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK PLUGIN CHARGE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (CHECK WAVEFORM (ILMT))
- Connect an oscilloscope between the plugin charge control ECU assembly terminals specified in the table below.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the waveform.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Item Contents Tester Connection z12-22 (ILMT) - S31-14 (E1) Equipment Setting 5 V/DIV., 50 ms/DIV. Condition Power switch on (IG) Result
Result Proceed to The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Plugin Charge Control ECU Assembly) - Turn the power switch off.
B → See step 23
A: Go to next step
- CHECK PLUGIN CHARGE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (CHECK WAVEFORM (CHPW))
- Connect an oscilloscope between the plugin charge control ECU assembly terminals specified in the table below.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the waveform.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Item Contents Tester Connection z12-30 (CHPW) - S31-14 (E1) Equipment Setting 5 V/DIV., 50 ms/DIV. Condition Power switch on (IG) Result
Result Proceed to The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Plugin Charge Control ECU Assembly) - Turn the power switch off.
B → See step 23
A: Go to next step
- CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY (ICHG SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect connector z12 from the plugin charge control ECU assembly.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition z12-24 (ICHG) - z12-21 (CGND) Power switch on (IG) 1.5 to 2.5 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Plugin Charge Control ECU Assembly)HINT:
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the plugin charge control ECU assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Connect the plugin charge control ECU assembly connector.
NG → See step 9
OK → See step 23
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER CABLE (CHARGING INLET - ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER WIRE CONNECTOR) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect the at1 electric vehicle charger wire connector. Refer to REMOVAL - Step 22 .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition t1-2 (ACIC) - at1-1 (ACIC) Power switch off Below 1 Ω t1-1 (ACIH) - at1-2 (ACIH) Power switch off Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Electric Vehicle Charger Cable
(Charging Inlet Side)*b Electric Vehicle Charger Cable
(Electric Vehicle Charger Wire Side) - Connect the electric vehicle charger wire connector.
NG → See step 24
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER WIRE (ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER CABLE CONNECTOR - ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect the at1 electric vehicle charger wire connector. Refer to REMOVAL - Step 22 .
- Disconnect the a1 electric vehicle charger assembly connector. Refer to REMOVAL - Step 14 .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition at1-1 (ACIC) - a1-2 (ACIC) Power switch off Below 1 Ω at1-2 (ACIH) - a1-1 (ACIH) Power switch off Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Electric Vehicle Charger Wire
(Electric Vehicle Charger Cable Side)*b Electric Vehicle Charger Wire
(Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly Side) - Connect the electric vehicle charger assembly connector.
- Connect the electric vehicle charger wire connector.
NG → See step 25
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER WIRE (ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY - HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect the a2 electric vehicle charger assembly connector. Refer to REMOVAL - Step 14 .
- Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel. Refer to REMOVAL - Step 28 .
- Disconnect the a3 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition a2-1 (DCHB) - a3-6 (DCHB) Power switch off Below 1 Ω a2-2 (DCHG) - a3-3 (DCHG) Power switch off Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Electric Vehicle Charger Wire
(Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly Side)*b Electric Vehicle Charger Wire
(Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly Side) - Connect the hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.
- Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel.
- Connect the electric vehicle charger assembly connector.
NG → See step 25
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE FUSE See step 8
NG → See step 26
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (CHRB, CHRG) See step 6
NG → See step 18
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRB). Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 18
NG → See step 27
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRG). Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 19
NG → See step 27
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK NO. 2 HYBRID VEHICLE BATTERY PACK CABLE WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly. Refer to REMOVAL - Step 32 .
- Disconnect the w2 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition w1-1 (+) - w2-1 (+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 No. 2 Hybrid Vehicle Battery Pack Cable - Connect the hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.
- Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
NG → See step 28
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK NO. 1 HYBRID VEHICLE BATTERY PACK CABLE WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly. Refer to REMOVAL - Step 32 .
- Disconnect the q8 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition q7-1 (-) - q8-1 (-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 No. 1 Hybrid Vehicle Battery Pack Cable - Connect the hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.
- Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
NG → See step 29
OK → See step 22
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR - HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) See step 13
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 27
- GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- GO TO DTC CHART (PLUG-IN CHARGE CONTROL SYSTEM). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY. Refer to COMPONENTS
- REPLACE PLUGIN CHARGE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to COMPONENTS
- REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER CABLE. Refer to COMPONENTS
- REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER WIRE. Refer to COMPONENTS
- REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE FUSE. Refer to COMPONENTS
- REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to COMPONENTS
- REPLACE NO. 2 HYBRID VEHICLE BATTERY PACK CABLE. Refer to COMPONENTS
- REPLACE NO. 1 HYBRID VEHICLE BATTERY PACK CABLE. Refer to COMPONENTS
- GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM). Refer to DTC P31AB-123: Hybrid Battery Cell Low Voltage; DTC P1A61-123: Hybrid Battery Cell Low Voltage Stack "B"; DTC P1A64-123: Hybrid Battery Cell Low Voltage Stack "C"; DTC P1A67-123: Hybrid Battery Cell Low Voltage Stack "D"