EVAP System: Procedure
- CONFIRM DTC
- Turn the power switch off and wait 10 seconds.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the power switch off and wait 10 seconds.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Confirm the DTCs and freeze frame data.EVAP RELATED DTCS
DTC No. Monitoring Item P043E Reference orifice low flow P043F Reference orifice high flow P0441 - Purge VSV stuck closed
- Purge VSV stuck open
- Insufficient purge flow
P1420 Small leak from canister P1421 Gross leak from canister P1422 Small leak from fuel tank P1423 Gross leak from fuel tank P2401 Leak detection pump stuck OFF P2402 Leak detection pump stuck ON P2419 Vent valve stuck ON (closed) P2420 Vent valve stuck OFF (vent) P2450 Fuel vapor-containment valve stuck open P2451 Fuel vapor-containment valve stuck closed DTC AND MALFUNCTION CROSS-REFERENCEMalfunction Output DTC Reference orifice low flow P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402, P2419 Reference orifice high flow P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402, P2419 Leak detection pump stuck OFF P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402, P2419 Leak detection pump stuck ON P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402, P2419 Vent valve stuck ON (closed) P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402, P2419 Vent valve stuck OFF (vent) P2420 Insufficient purge flow P0441 Purge VSV stuck open P0441, P1421 Purge VSV stuck closed P0441 Small leak from canister P1420 Gross leak from canister P0441, P1421 Small leak from fuel tank P1422 Gross leak from fuel tank P1423 Fuel vapor-containment valve stuck open P1423, P2450 Fuel vapor-containment valve stuck closed P2451
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (AUTOMATIC MODE) NOTE:
- The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 9 steps performed automatically by the Techstream. It takes a maximum of approximately 40 minutes.
- Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is higher than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable.
- Do not run the engine during this operation.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or higher, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature less than 35°C (95°F).
- Clear the DTCs.
- Remove the fuel tank cap and reinstall the fuel cap.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.
- After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for pending DTCs.RESULT
Result Conclusion Proceed to A pending DTC is stored A malfunction occurs and troubleshooting can be performed A A pending DTC is not stored No malfunctions occur and it is difficult to perform troubleshooting B A pending DTC is not stored and any of the current DTCs (P1422, P1423, or P2450) is stored DTCs are stored because the fuel tank cap is not tightened firmly C
B → See step 37
C → END
A: Go to next step
- IDENTIFY TROUBLE AREAS USING DTC
- Refer to the table below to determine the next procedure according to the output DTCs.RESULT
Malfunction Output DTC Proceed to Reference orifice low flow P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402 and P2419 B Reference orifice high flow P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402 and P2419 B Leak detection pump stuck off P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402 and P2419 B Leak detection pump stuck on P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402 and P2419 B Vent valve stuck on (closed) P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402 and P2419 B Vent valve stuck off (vent) P2420 C Insufficient purge flow P0441 A Purge VSV stuck open P0441 and P1421 A Purge VSV stuck closed P0441 A Small leak from canister P1420 D Gross leak from canister P0441 and P1421 A Small leak from fuel tank P1422 A Gross leak from fuel tank P1423 A Fuel vapor-containment valve stuck open P1423 and P2450 A Fuel vapor-containment valve stuck closed P2451 A
B → See step 11
C → See step 17
D → See step 6
A: Go to next step
- Refer to the table below to determine the next procedure according to the output DTCs.
- IDENTIFY TROUBLE AREAS USING DTC
- Refer to the table below to determine the next procedure according to the output DTCs.RESULT
Malfunction Output DTC Proceed to Insufficient purge flow P0441 A Purge VSV stuck open P0441, P1421 A Purge VSV stuck closed P0441 A Gross leak from canister P0441, P1421 A Small leak from fuel tank P1422 B Gross leak from fuel tank P1423 B Fuel vapor-containment valve stuck open P1423, P2450 C Fuel vapor-containment valve stuck closed P2451 C
B → See step 22
C → See step 25
A: Go to next step
- Refer to the table below to determine the next procedure according to the output DTCs.
- CHECK VACUUM HOSE (PURGE VSV - INTAKE MANIFOLD)
- Disconnect the hose (connected to the intake manifold) from the purge VSV.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE .
- Start the engine.
- Use your finger to confirm that the hose has suction.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Purge VSV *2 Hose (to Intake Manifold) RESULTResult Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Suction applied EVAP hose between purge VSV and intake manifold normal A No suction - Intake manifold port
- EVAP hose between purge VSV and intake manifold
B
B → See step 33
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ACTIVATE THE VSV FOR EVAP CONTROL)
- Disconnect the hose (connected to the canister) from the purge VSV.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE .
- Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the VSV for Evap Control.
- Using the Techstream, turn off the purge VSV (Activate the VSV for Evap Control: OFF).
- Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has no suction.
- Using the Techstream, turn on the purge VSV (Activate the VSV for Evap Control: ON).
- Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has suction.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Purge VSV *2 Hose (to Canister) RESULTResult Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Suction applied when purge VSV turned off - Purge VSV stuck open
- ECM
A No suction when purge VSV turned on Purge VSV stuck closed A No suction when purge VSV turned off, and suction applied when turned on Purge VSV normal B
B → See step 20
A: Go to next step
- CHECK PURGE VSV
- Remove the purge VSV.
- Apply compressed air to the purge VSV, and confirm that no air flows from A to B as shown in the illustration.
- Apply auxiliary battery voltage to the purge VSV.
- While applying compressed air, confirm that air flows from A to B as shown in the illustration.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Purge VSV RESULTResult Proceed to Air flows from A to B only when auxiliary battery voltage applied to purge VSV.
Conclusion: purge VSV is normal.A No air flows from A to B when auxiliary battery voltage is applied to purge VSV.
Conclusion: purge VSV is malfunctioning.B Air flows from A to B when auxiliary battery voltage is not applied to purge VSV.
Conclusion: purge VSV is malfunctioning.B
B → See step 29
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE OF PURGE VSV)
- Disconnect the purge VSV connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Purge VSV)RESULTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to D11-2 - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Normal A Other than result above Wire harness or connectors between purge VSV and EFI MAIN relay B
B → See step 36
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - ECM)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the purge VSV connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D28-28 (PRG) - D11-1 Always Below 1 Ω D28-28 (PRG) or D11-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → See step 36
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT → PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ACTIVATE THE VACUUM PUMP)
- Connect the Techstream to DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the Vacuum Pump.
- Turn the vacuum pump (leak detection pump) on with the Techstream.
- Touch the canister pump module and check if the pump is moving.
OK
Pump operates
NG → See step 13
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ACTIVATE THE VSV FOR VENT VALVE)
- Connect the Techstream to DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the VSV for Vent Valve.
- Touch the canister pump module, use the Techstream to turn the vent valve ON and OFF, and check if the vent valve is moving.
OK
Vent valve vibration can be felt.
OK → See step 30
NG → See step 17
- CHECK CANISTER PUMP MODULE (LEAK DETECTION PUMP POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the Vacuum Pump.
- Turn the vacuum pump (leak detection pump) on using the Techstream.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition z32-3 (MTRB) - z32-4 (MGND) Vacuum pump on using the Techstream 10 to 14 V Vacuum pump off using the Techstream Below 3 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Canister Pump Module)- - RESULTResult Proceed to Out of standard range A Within standard range B
B → See step 30
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition z32-4 (MGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → See step 36
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A57-34 (MPMP) - z32-3 (MTRB) Always Below 1 Ω A57-34 (MPMP) or z32-3 (MTRB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → See step 36
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT → PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- CHECK CANISTER PUMP MODULE (VENT VALVE POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition z32-5 (VLVB) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Canister Pump Module)- - RESULTVoltage Proceed to Within standard range A Out of standard range B
B → See step 36
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (VENT VALVE OPERATION)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Apply auxiliary battery voltage to VLVB and VGND terminals of the canister pump module.
- Touch the canister pump module to confirm the vent valve operation.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Component without harness connected
(Canister)RESULTResult Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Operating ECM A Not operating Vent valve B
B → See step 30
A: Go to next step
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT → PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- CHECK HOSES (PURGE VSV - CANISTER)
- Connect the EVAP pressure tester tool to the canister pump module with the adapter.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Canister Pump Module *2 Adapter *3 EVAP Pressure Tester Tool - - - Confirm good connection at the canister pump module.
- Pressurize the EVAP system to between 3.2 and 3.7 kPa(gauge) [24 and 28 mmHg(gauge)].NOTE:
Higher than 4.7 kPa(gauge) [35 mmHg(gauge)] of pressure will damage the EVAP system. Pay attention to the pressure.
- Apply soapy water to the piping and connections of the EVAP system.
- Look for areas where bubbles appear.
HINT:
If the system has leaks, a whistling sound will be heard.
NEXT: Go to next step
- Connect the EVAP pressure tester tool to the canister pump module with the adapter.
- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PART
- Repair or replace the leak point.
NEXT → PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- CHECK FUEL CAP
- Check that the fuel cap is correctly installed and confirm that the fuel cap meets OEM specifications.
- Tighten the fuel cap until a few click sounds are heard.
HINT:
If an EVAP tester is available, check the fuel cap using the tester.
- Remove the fuel cap and install it onto a fuel cap adapter.
- Connect an EVAP tester pump hose to the adapter, and pressurize the cap to 3.2 to 3.7 kPa(gauge) [24 to 27.75 mmHg(gauge)] using an EVAP tester pump.
- Seal the adapter and wait for 2 minutes.
- Check the pressure. If the pressure is 2 kPa(gauge) [15 mmHg(gauge)] or higher, the fuel cap is normal.RESULT
Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Fuel cap correctly installed - A Fuel cap loose - Fuel cap improperly installed
- Defective fuel cap
- Fuel cap does not meet OEM specifications
B
B → See step 32
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HOSES (FUEL VAPOR-CONTAINMENT VALVE - FUEL TANK)
- Connect the EVAP pressure tester tool to the canister pump module with the adapter.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Canister Pump Module *2 Adapter *3 EVAP Pressure Tester Tool - - - Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the Fuel Vapor-Containment Valve.
- Turn the fuel vapor-containment valve ON using the Techstream.
- Confirm good connection at the canister pump module.
- Pressurize the EVAP system to between 3.2 and 3.7 kPa(gauge) [24 and 28 mmHg(gauge)].NOTE:
Higher than 4.7 kPa(gauge) [35 mmHg(gauge)] of pressure will damage the EVAP system. Pay attention to the pressure.
- Apply soapy water to the piping and connections of the EVAP system.
- Look for areas where bubbles appear.
HINT:
If the system has leaks, a whistling sound will be heard.
NEXT: Go to next step
- Connect the EVAP pressure tester tool to the canister pump module with the adapter.
- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PART
- Repair or replace the leak point.
NEXT → PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTO OPERATION)
- CHECK FUEL VAPOR-CONTAINMENT VALVE (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
- Disconnect the fuel vapor-containment valve connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Fuel Vapor-Containment Valve)Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition R53-2 (+B) - R53-1 (CCV) Power switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V
NG → See step 36
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL VAPOR-CONTAINMENT VALVE
- Inspect the fuel vapor-containment valve. Refer to INSPECTION .
NG → See step 31
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL VAPOR-CONTAINMENT VALVE - ECM)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the fuel vapor-containment valve connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D28-25 (CCV2) - R53-1 (CCV) Always Below 1 Ω D28-25 (CCV2) or R53-1 (CCV) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → See step 36
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT → PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- REPLACE PURGE VSV
- Replace the purge VSV. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT → PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- REPLACE CANISTER
- Replace the canister. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT → PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- REPLACE FUEL VAPOR-CONTAINMENT VALVE
- Replace the fuel vapor-containment valve. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT → PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- REPLACE FUEL CAP
- Replace the fuel cap.
NEXT → PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- INSPECT INTAKE MANIFOLD (EVAP PURGE PORT)
- Disconnect the EVAP hose from the intake manifold.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE .
- Start the engine.
- Use your finger to confirm that the port of the intake manifold has suction.RESULT
Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Suction applied EVAP hose between intake manifold and purge VSV A No suction Intake manifold B
B → See step 35
A: Go to next step
- REPAIR OR REPLACE EVAP HOSE (INTAKE MANIFOLD - PURGE VSV)
- Repair or replace the EVAP hose.
NEXT → PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE MANIFOLD (EVAP PURGE PORT)
- Check that the EVAP purge port of the intake manifold is not clogged. If necessary, replace the intake manifold.
NEXT → PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Repair or replace harness or connector.
NEXT → PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE)
HINT:
In the manual operation check, the EVAP system can be checked in several steps. Valve operation and pressure in each step can also be checked.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Remove the fuel tank cap and reinstall the fuel tank cap.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Manual Mode.NOTE:
- The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 9 steps performed automatically by the Techstream. It takes a maximum of approximately 40 minutes.
- Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is higher than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable.
- Do not run the engine during this operation.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or higher, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature less than 35°C (95°F).
TECHSTREAM DISPLAYDisplay Detail Atmosphere Press Check The number of steps and step names are displayed Purge VSV Purge VSV condition is displayed: ON (Open)/OFF (Closed) Vent Valve Vent valve condition is displayed: ON (Closed)/OFF (Open) Vacuum Pump Leak detection pump condition is displayed: ON/OFF Fuel VCV Fuel vapor-containment valve condition is displayed: ON (Open)/OFF (Closed) Tank Pressure Fuel tank pressure (Absolute pressure) Vapor Pressure (Gauge) EVAP pressure (Gauge pressure measured at canister pump module) Vapor Pressure (Absolute) EVAP pressure (Absolute pressure measured at canister pump module) Time (Step) Elapsed time for each step Time (VENT) Accumulated vent valve open time Time (PUMP) Accumulated leak detection pump operating time MANUAL OPERATION STEPStep Operations 1. Atmosphere Pressure Check Atmospheric pressure measurement 2. Reference Pressure (0.02 inch) Check 1 First reference pressure measurement 3. Canister Leak Check EVAP system pressure measurement 4. Purge VSV Check Purge VSV monitor 5. Reference Pressure (0.02 inch) Check 2 Second reference pressure measurement 6. Resetting Resetting 7. Tank Leak Check Fuel tank pressure measurement 8. Reference Pressure (0.02 inch) Check 3 Third reference pressure measurement 9. Atmosphere Pressure Check Atmospheric pressure measurement
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE STEP 1)
- Select step 1 and wait 10 seconds.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE STEP 2)
- Perform step 2.
- Check the evaporative pressure 2 seconds after the leak detection pump is activated*. (step b)
*: The leak detection pump begins to operate at the start of step 2.
- Check the evaporative (EVAP) pressure again when it has stabilized. This pressure is the first reference pressure.RESULT
Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to EVAP pressure in step (b) is between -4.75 kPa(gauge) [-35.63 mmHg(gauge)] and -0.957 kPa(gauge) [-7.178 mmHg(gauge)] Not yet determined A EVAP pressure in step (b) is -0.957 kPa(gauge) [-7.178 mmHg(gauge)] or higher - Reference orifice high-flow
- Leak detection pump stuck off
B EVAP pressure in step (b) is less than -4.75 kPa(gauge) [-35.63 mmHg(gauge)] Reference orifice clogged C
B → See step 53
C → See step 72
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE STEP 3)
- Perform step 3.
- Check the evaporative (EVAP) pressure change in step 3. (step b)RESULT
Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to EVAP pressure change in step (b) is 0.3 kPa(gauge) [2.2 mmHg(gauge)] or higher Not yet determined A EVAP pressure change in step (b) is less than 0.3 kPa(gauge) [2.2 mmHg(gauge)] Vent valve (switching valve) stuck off B - Check the fuel tank pressure change in step 3.RESULT
Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Fuel tank pressure change in step (b) is less than 0.5 kPa(gauge) [3.75 mmHg(gauge)] Not yet determined A Fuel tank pressure change in step (b) is higher than 0.5 kPa(gauge) [3.75 mmHg(gauge)] Fuel vapor-containment valve stuck on (open) C - Check the EVAP pressure again when it has stabilized. This pressure is the canister leak pressure.
- Compare the first reference pressure with the canister leak pressure.RESULT
Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Lower than first reference pressure Not yet determined A First reference pressure or higher - Purge VSV stuck open
- Leakage from line between purge VSV and canister
D
B → See step 59
C → See step 67
D → See step 62
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE STEP 4)
- Perform step 4.
- Check the evaporative (EVAP) pressure change in step 4. (step b)RESULT
Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to EVAP pressure in step (b) changes to 101 kPa(abs) [762 mmHg(abs)] or higher Not yet determined A EVAP pressure in step (b) remains below 101 kPa(abs) [762 mmHg(abs)] Purge VSV stuck closed B
B → See step 47
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE STEP 5)
- Perform step 5 and wait 60 seconds.
- Check the evaporative (EVAP) pressure. This pressure is the second reference pressure.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE STEP 6)
- Perform step 6 and wait 5 seconds.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE STEP 7)
- Perform step 7.
- Check that the tank pressure and EVAP pressure change.
- Check the tank pressure again when it has stabilized. This pressure is the fuel tank leak pressure.RESULT
Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Fuel tank pressure change is higher than 0.5 kPa(gauge) [3.75 mmHg(gauge)] and EVAP pressure is higher than 0.9 (gauge) [6.76 mmHg(gauge)] Not yet determined A Fuel tank pressure change is less than 0.5 kPa(gauge) [3.75 mmHg(gauge)] and EVAP pressure is less than 0.9 (gauge) [6.76 mmHg(gauge)] Fuel vapor-containment valve stuck OFF (closed) B
B → See step 67
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE STEP 8)
- Perform step 8 and wait 60 seconds.
- Check the evaporative (EVAP) pressure. This pressure is the third reference pressure.
- Compare the fuel tank pressure checked in step 7 with the third reference pressure.RESULT
Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Lower than third reference pressure Not yet determined A Third reference pressure or higher Leakage from line between fuel vapor-containment valve and fuel tank B
B → See step 64
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Refer to Confirmation Driving Pattern.
NEXT → PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- CHECK VACUUM HOSE (PURGE VSV - INTAKE MANIFOLD)
- Disconnect the hose (connected to the intake manifold) from the purge VSV.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE .
- Start the engine.
- Use your finger to confirm that the hose has suction.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Purge VSV *2 Hose (to Intake Manifold) RESULTResult Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Suction applied EVAP hose between purge VSV and intake manifold normal A No suction - Intake manifold port
- EVAP hose between purge VSV and intake manifold
B
B → See step 75
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ACTIVATE THE VSV FOR EVAP CONTROL)
- Disconnect the hose (connected to the canister) from the purge VSV.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE .
- Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the VSV for Evap Control.
- Using the Techstream, turn off the purge VSV (Activate the VSV for Evap Control: OFF).
- Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has no suction.
- Using the Techstream, turn on the purge VSV (Activate the VSV for Evap Control: ON).
- Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has suction.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Purge VSV *2 Hose (to Canister) RESULTResult Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Suction applied when purge VSV turned off - Purge VSV stuck open
- ECM
A No suction when purge VSV turned on Purge VSV stuck closed A No suction when purge VSV turned off, and suction applied when turned on Purge VSV normal B
B → See step 62
A: Go to next step
- CHECK PURGE VSV
- Remove the purge VSV.
- Apply compressed air to the purge VSV, and confirm that no air flows from A to B as shown in the illustration.
- Apply auxiliary battery voltage to the purge VSV.
- While applying compressed air, confirm that air flows from A to B as shown in the illustration.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Purge VSV RESULTResult Proceed to Air flows from A to B only when auxiliary battery voltage applied to purge VSV.
Conclusion: purge VSV is normal.A No air flows from A to B when auxiliary battery voltage is applied to purge VSV.
Conclusion: purge VSV is malfunctioning.B Air flows from A to B when auxiliary battery voltage is not applied to purge VSV.
Conclusion: purge VSV is malfunctioning.B
B → See step 71
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE OF PURGE VSV)
- Disconnect the purge VSV connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Purge VSV)RESULTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to D11-2 - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Normal A Other than result above Wire harness or connectors between purge VSV and EFI MAIN relay B
B → See step 78
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - ECM)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the purge VSV connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D28-28 (PRG) - D11-1 Always Below 1 Ω D28-28 (PRG) or D11-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → See step 78
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT → PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ACTIVATE THE VACUUM PUMP)
- Connect the Techstream to DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the Vacuum Pump.
- Turn the vacuum pump (leak detection pump) on with the Techstream.
- Touch the canister pump module and check if the pump is moving.
OK
Pump operates
NG → See step 55
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ACTIVATE THE VSV FOR VENT VALVE)
- Connect the Techstream to DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the VSV for Vent Valve.
- Touch the canister pump module, use the Techstream to turn the vent valve ON and OFF, and check if the vent valve is moving.
OK
Vent valve vibration can be felt.
OK → See step 72
NG → See step 59
- CHECK CANISTER PUMP MODULE (LEAK DETECTION PUMP POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the Vacuum Pump.
- Turn the vacuum pump (leak detection pump) on using the Techstream.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition z32-3 (MTRB) - z32-4 (MGND) Vacuum pump on using the Techstream 10 to 14 V Vacuum pump off using the Techstream Below 3 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Canister Pump Module)- - RESULTResult Proceed to Out of standard range A Within standard range B
B → See step 72
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition z32-4 (MGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → See step 78
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A57-34 (MPMP) - z32-3 (MTRB) Always Below 1 Ω A57-34 (MPMP) or z32-3 (MTRB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → See step 78
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT → PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- CHECK CANISTER PUMP MODULE (VENT VALVE POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition z32-5 (VLVB) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Canister Pump Module)- - RESULTResult Proceed to Within standard range A Out of standard range B
B → See step 78
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VENT VALVE - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Apply auxiliary battery voltage to VLVB and VGND terminals of the canister pump module.
- Touch the canister pump module to confirm the vent valve operation.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Component without harness connected
(Canister)RESULTResult Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Operating ECM A Not operating Vent valve B
B → See step 72
A: Go to next step
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT → PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- CHECK HOSES (PURGE VSV - CANISTER)
- Connect the EVAP pressure tester tool to the canister pump module with the adapter.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Canister Pump Module *2 Adapter *3 EVAP Pressure Tester Tool - - - Confirm good connection at the canister pump module.
- Pressurize the EVAP system to between 3.2 and 3.7 kPa(gauge) [24 and 28 mmHg(gauge)].NOTE:
Higher than 4.7 kPa(gauge) [35 mmHg(gauge)] of pressure will damage the EVAP system. Pay attention to the pressure.
- Apply soapy water to the piping and connections of the EVAP system.
- Look for areas where bubbles appear.
HINT:
If the system has leaks, a whistling sound will be heard.
NEXT: Go to next step
- Connect the EVAP pressure tester tool to the canister pump module with the adapter.
- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PART
- Repair or replace the leak point.
NEXT → PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- CHECK FUEL CAP
- Check that the fuel cap is correctly installed and confirm that the fuel cap meets OEM specifications.
- Tighten the fuel cap until a few click sounds are heard.
HINT:
If an EVAP tester is available, check the fuel cap using the tester.
- Remove the fuel cap and install it onto a fuel cap adapter.
- Connect an EVAP tester pump hose to the adapter, and pressurize the cap to 3.2 to 3.7 kPa(gauge) [24 to 27.75 mmHg(gauge)] using an EVAP tester pump.
- Seal the adapter and wait for 2 minutes.
- Check the pressure. If the pressure is 2 kPa(gauge) [15 mmHg(gauge)] or higher, the fuel cap is normal.RESULT
Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Fuel cap correctly installed - A Fuel cap loose - Fuel cap improperly installed
- Defective fuel cap
- Fuel cap does not meet OEM specifications
B
B → See step 74
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HOSES (FUEL VAPOR-CONTAINMENT VALVE - FUEL TANK)
- Connect the EVAP pressure tester tool to the canister pump module with the adapter.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Canister Pump Module *2 Adapter *3 EVAP Pressure Tester Tool - - - Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the Fuel Vapor-Containment Valve.
- Turn the fuel vapor-containment valve ON using the Techstream.
- Confirm good connection at the canister pump module.
- Pressurize the EVAP system to between 3.2 and 3.7 kPa(gauge) [24 and 28 mmHg(gauge)].NOTE:
Higher than 4.7 kPa(gauge) [35 mmHg(gauge)] of pressure will damage the EVAP system. Pay attention to the pressure.
- Apply soapy water to the piping and connections of the EVAP system.
- Look for areas where bubbles appear.
HINT:
If the system has leaks, a whistling sound will be heard.
NEXT: Go to next step
- Connect the EVAP pressure tester tool to the canister pump module with the adapter.
- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PART
- Repair or replace the leak point.
NEXT → PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTO OPERATION)
- CHECK FUEL VAPOR-CONTAINMENT VALVE (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
- Disconnect the fuel vapor-containment valve connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Fuel Vapor-Containment Valve)Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition R53-2 (+B) - R53-1 (CCV) Power switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V
NG → See step 78
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL VAPOR-CONTAINMENT VALVE
- Inspect the fuel vapor-containment valve. Refer to INSPECTION .
NG → See step 73
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL VAPOR-CONTAINMENT VALVE - ECM)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the fuel vapor-containment valve connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D28-25 (CCV2) - R53-1 (CCV) Always Below 1 Ω D28-25 (CCV2) or R53-1 (CCV) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → See step 78
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT → PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- REPLACE PURGE VSV
- Replace the purge VSV. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT → PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- REPLACE CANISTER
- Replace the canister. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT → PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- REPLACE FUEL VAPOR-CONTAINMENT VALVE
- Replace the fuel vapor-containment valve. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT → PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- REPLACE FUEL CAP
- Replace the fuel cap.
NEXT → PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- INSPECT INTAKE MANIFOLD (EVAP PURGE PORT)
- Disconnect the EVAP hose from the intake manifold.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE .
- Start the engine.
- Use your finger to confirm that the port of the intake manifold has suction.RESULT
Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Suction applied EVAP hose between intake manifold and purge VSV A No suction Intake manifold B
B → See step 77
A: Go to next step
- REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSE (INTAKE MANIFOLD - PURGE VSV)
- Repair or replace EVAP hose.
NEXT → PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE MANIFOLD (EVAP PURGE PORT)
- Check that the EVAP purge port of the intake manifold is not clogged. If necessary, replace the intake manifold.
NEXT → PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Repair or replace harness or connector.
NEXT → PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)