VC Output Circuit: Procedure
- CHECK MIL
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) illuminates when turning the power switch on (IG).
OK
MIL lights up.
NG → See step 2
OK → See step 9
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) illuminates when turning the power switch on (IG).
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.RESULT
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
B → See step 10
A: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the throttle position sensor connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B
B → See step 11
A: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B
B → See step 12
A: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B
B → See step 13
A: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B
B → See step 14
A: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B
B → See step 15
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the throttle position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D4-5 (VC) or D28-88 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D18-3 (VC) or D28-99 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D3-3 (VC) or D28-72 (VCPM) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher z32-6 (VCC) or D28-113 (VCPP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher z33-3 (VC) or A57-57 (VPTK) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 16
- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- GO TO MIL CIRCUIT. Refer to MIL Circuit
- REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE CANISTER. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL