DTC P3190: Poor Engine Power; DTC P3191: Engine does not Start; DTC P3193: Fuel Run Out: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P3190, P3191 AND/OR P3193)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC P3190, P3191 and/or P3193 are output A DTC P3190, P3191 and/or P3193 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any other codes besides P3190, P3191 and/or P3193 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
B → See step 18
A: Go to next step
- CHECK SHORTAGE OF FUEL
- Check the amount of fuel remaining.
OK
There is enough fuel.
HINT:
- DTCs P3190, P3191 and/or P3193 may be output if the vehicle run out of fuel in the past.
- When an insufficient amount of fuel is added to the vehicle and when the hybrid control system will not engage because the DTCs P3190, P3191 and/or P3193 that are output regard the vehicle as out of fuel, continue refueling the vehicle until the fuel level warning light turns off.
NG → REFILL FUEL
OK: Go to next step
- Check the amount of fuel remaining.
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
.
OK
No leaks in intake system.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
.
- CHECK FOR UNUSUAL NOISE OR VIBRATION WHEN STARTING ENGINE OR REVVING UP
OK
Unusual noise and vibration do not occur.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PART
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Check the fuel pressure. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 .
NG → See step 17
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FREEZE FRAME DATA
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT Trouble Codes / Freeze Frame Data.
- Calculate the requested torque* and compare it with Actual Engine Torque.
HINT:
*: The requested torque is calculated by putting "Requested Engine Torque" and "HV Target Engine Speed" from the freeze frame data into the following formula:
Requested torque = Requested Engine Torque (kW) / HV Target Engine Speed (rpm) x 9554
Standard
Actual Engine Torque is 60% or higher of the request torque.
RESULTResult Proceed to NG A OK B
B → See step 8
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the throttle body assembly. Refer to INSPECTION .
NG → See step 22
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .
NG → See step 19
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
- Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to INSPECTION .
NG → See step 20
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
- Inspect the crankshaft position sensor. Refer to INSPECTION .
NG → See step 21
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
- Replace the camshaft position sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P3190, P3191 AND/OR P3193)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE .
- Start the engine.
- Allow the engine to idle for 10 seconds or more.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the pending DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC P3190, P3191 and/or P3193 is output A DTC is not output B
B → END
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE .
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
HINT:
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / Data List / Primary / MAP.
- Check the engine idling condition and MAP values in the Data List while performing the Active Test.
HINT:
- Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
- Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
- Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.
OK
MAP and idling condition change in response to EGR step position.
Standard
- EGR Step Position (Active Test) 0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps Idling condition Steady idling Idling changes from steady to rough idling or engine stalls MAP
(Data List)MAP value is 20 to 40 kPa(abs) [150 to 300 mmHg(abs)]
(EGR valve is fully closed)MAP value is at least +10 kPa (75 mmHg) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed HINT:
During Active Test, if the idling condition does not change in response to EGR step position, then there is probably a malfunction in the EGR valve.
RESULTResult Proceed to Outside of standard range A Within standard range B
B → See step 15
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
- Remove the EGR valve assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.
OK
EGR valve is tightly closed.
NG → See step 23
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE .
- Start the engine.
- Allow the engine to idle for 10 seconds or more.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P3190, P3191 or P3193.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
NEXT → END
- CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT. Refer to Fuel Pump Control Circuit
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL