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Home >> Toyota >> 2012 >> Prius Plug-in >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Plug-In) (Diagnostic Codes (P0505-U0293) & Circuit Tests) >> SFI System >> DTC P3190: Poor Engine Power; DTC P3191: Engine does not Start; DTC P3193: Fuel Run Out >> Procedure
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DTC P3190: Poor Engine Power; DTC P3191: Engine does not Start; DTC P3193: Fuel Run Out: Procedure

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P3190, P3191 AND/OR P3193) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P3190, P3191 and/or P3193 are output A
      DTC P3190, P3191 and/or P3193 and other DTCs are output B

      HINT: 

      If any other codes besides P3190, P3191 and/or P3193 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.

    B → See step   18 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK SHORTAGE OF FUEL 
    1. Check the amount of fuel remaining.

      OK

      There is enough fuel.

      HINT: 

      • DTCs P3190, P3191 and/or P3193 may be output if the vehicle run out of fuel in the past.
      • When an insufficient amount of fuel is added to the vehicle and when the hybrid control system will not engage because the DTCs P3190, P3191 and/or P3193 that are output regard the vehicle as out of fuel, continue refueling the vehicle until the fuel level warning light turns off.

    NG → REFILL FUEL 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM 
    1. Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .

      OK

      No leaks in intake system.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK FOR UNUSUAL NOISE OR VIBRATION WHEN STARTING ENGINE OR REVVING UP 

    OK

    Unusual noise and vibration do not occur.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE 
    1. Check the fuel pressure. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 .

    NG → See step   17 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT FREEZE FRAME DATA 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT Trouble Codes / Freeze Frame Data.
    5. Calculate the requested torque* and compare it with Actual Engine Torque.

      HINT: 

      *: The requested torque is calculated by putting "Requested Engine Torque" and "HV Target Engine Speed" from the freeze frame data into the following formula:

      Requested torque = Requested Engine Torque (kW) / HV Target Engine Speed (rpm) x 9554

      Standard

      Actual Engine Torque is 60% or higher of the request torque.

      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      NG A
      OK B

    B → See step   8 

    A: Go to next step 

  7. INSPECT THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the throttle body assembly. Refer to INSPECTION .

    NG → See step   22 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .

    NG → See step   19 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 
    1. Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to INSPECTION .

    NG → See step   20 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. INSPECT CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 
    1. Inspect the crankshaft position sensor. Refer to INSPECTION .

    NG → See step   21 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 
    1. Replace the camshaft position sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  12. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P3190, P3191 AND/OR P3193) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    5. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    7. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE .
    8. Start the engine.
    9. Allow the engine to idle for 10 seconds or more.
    10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    11. Read the pending DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P3190, P3191 and/or P3193 is output A
      DTC is not output B

    B → END 

    A: Go to next step 

  13. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE .
    5. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

      HINT: 

      The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / Data List / Primary / MAP.
    7. Check the engine idling condition and MAP values in the Data List while performing the Active Test.

      HINT: 

      • Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
      • Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
      • Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.

      OK

      MAP and idling condition change in response to EGR step position.

      Standard

      - EGR Step Position (Active Test)
      0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps
      Idling condition Steady idling Idling changes from steady to rough idling or engine stalls
      MAP
      (Data List)
      MAP value is 20 to 40 kPa(abs) [150 to 300 mmHg(abs)]
      (EGR valve is fully closed)
      MAP value is at least +10 kPa (75 mmHg) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed

      HINT: 

      During Active Test, if the idling condition does not change in response to EGR step position, then there is probably a malfunction in the EGR valve.

      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Outside of standard range A
      Within standard range B

    B → See step   15 

    A: Go to next step 

  14. INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the EGR valve assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.

      OK

      EGR valve is tightly closed.

    NG → See step   23 

    OK: Go to next step 

  15. REPLACE ECM 
    1. Replace the ECM. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  16. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    5. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    7. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE .
    8. Start the engine.
    9. Allow the engine to idle for 10 seconds or more.
    10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
    11. Input the DTC: P3190, P3191 or P3193.
    12. Check the DTC judgment result.

    NEXT → END 

  17. CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT. Refer to  Fuel Pump Control Circuit  
  18. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  19. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  20. REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  21. REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  22. REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  23. REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL