DTC P0403: Exhaust Gas Recirculation Control Circuit: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE .
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
HINT:
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / Data List / Primary / MAP.
- Check the engine idling condition and MAP values in the Data List while performing the Active Test.
HINT:
- Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
- Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
- Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.
OK
MAP and idling condition change in response to EGR step position.
Standard
- EGR Step Position (Active Test) 0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps Idling condition Steady idling Idling changes from steady to rough idling or engine stalls MAP
(Data List)MAP value is 20 to 40 kPa(abs) [150 to 300 mmHg(abs)]
(EGR valve is fully closed)MAP value is at least +10 kPa (75 mmHg) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed HINT:
During Active Test, if the idling condition does not change in response to EGR step position, then there is probably a malfunction in the EGR valve.
NG → See step 2
OK → See step 5
- INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the EGR valve assembly. Refer to INSPECTION .
NG → See step 6
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the EGR valve assembly connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D10-2 (+B1) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D10-5 (+B2) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to EGR Valve Assembly)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY - EFI MAIN RELAY)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the EGR valve assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D10-4 (EGR1) - D28-45 (EGR1) Always Below 1 Ω D10-3 (EGR2) - D28-44 (EGR2) Always Below 1 Ω D10-6 (EGR3) - D28-43 (EGR3) Always Below 1 Ω D10-1 (EGR4) - D28-42 (EGR4) Always Below 1 Ω D10-4 (EGR1) or D28-45 (EGR1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D10-3 (EGR2) or D28-44 (EGR2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D10-6 (EGR3) or D28-43 (EGR3) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D10-1 (EGR4) or D28-42 (EGR4) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 7
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
- REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL