DTC B1650/32: Occupant Classification System Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK DTC (OCCUPANT DETECTION ECU)
- Check for DTCs of the occupant detection ECU. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC is not output.
NG → See step 12
OK: Go to next step
- Check for DTCs of the occupant detection ECU. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
- CHECK CONNECTORS
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.WARNING:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
- Check that the connectors are properly connected to the airbag ECU assembly and occupant detection ECU. Also check that the connectors that link the No. 2 floor wire and front seat wire RH are properly connected.
OK
The connectors are properly connected.
HINT:
If the connectors are not connected securely, reconnect the connectors and proceed to the next inspection.
- Disconnect the connectors from the airbag ECU assembly and occupant detection ECU. Also disconnect the connectors that link the No. 2 floor wire and front seat wire RH.
- Check that the terminals of the connectors are not damaged.
OK
The terminals are not deformed or damaged.
NG → REPLACE WIRE HARNESS
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CIRCUIT (OPEN)
- Connect the connectors that link the No. 2 floor wire and front seat wire RH.
- Using a service wire, connect terminals 12 (FSR+) and 13 (FSR-) of connector B.NOTE:
Do not forcibly insert the service wire into the terminals of the connector when connecting the wire.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition W3-8 (FSR+) - W3-4 (FSR-) Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Occupant Detection ECU *2 Airbag ECU Assembly *3 Service Wire *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Airbag ECU Assembly)*b Front view of wire harness connector
(to Occupant Detection ECU)
NG → See step 7
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CIRCUIT (SHORT)
- Disconnect the service wire from connector B.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition W3-8 (FSR+) - W3-4 (FSR-) Always 1 MΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Occupant Detection ECU *2 Airbag ECU Assembly *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Occupant Detection ECU)
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CIRCUIT (SHORT TO B+)
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition W3-8 (FSR+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V W3-4 (FSR-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V - Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.WARNING:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Occupant Detection ECU *2 Airbag ECU Assembly *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Occupant Detection ECU)
NG → See step 9
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CIRCUIT (SHORT TO GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition W3-8 (FSR+) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher W3-4 (FSR-) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Occupant Detection ECU *2 Airbag ECU Assembly *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Occupant Detection ECU)
NG → See step 10
OK → See step 11
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE (OPEN)
- Disconnect the front seat wire RH from the No. 2 floor wire.
HINT:
The service wire has already been inserted into connector B.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition SW1-1 (FSR+) - SW1-4 (FSR-) Always Below 1 Ω - Disconnect the service wire from connector B.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Occupant Detection ECU *2 Airbag ECU Assembly *3 Front Seat Wire RH *4 No. 2 Floor Wire *5 Service Wire *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Airbag ECU Assembly)*b Front view of wire harness connector
(to Front Seat Wire RH)
NG → REPLACE NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE
OK → REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
- Disconnect the front seat wire RH from the No. 2 floor wire.
- CHECK NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE (SHORT)
- Disconnect the front seat wire RH from the No. 2 floor wire.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition SW1-1 (FSR+) - SW1-4 (FSR-) Always 1 MΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Occupant Detection ECU *2 Airbag ECU Assembly *3 Front Seat Wire RH *4 No. 2 Floor Wire *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Front Seat Wire RH)
NG → REPLACE NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE
OK → REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
- CHECK NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE (SHORT TO B+)
- Disconnect the front seat wire RH from the No. 2 floor wire.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition SW1-1 (FSR+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V SW1-4 (FSR-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Occupant Detection ECU *2 Airbag ECU Assembly *3 Front Seat Wire RH *4 No. 2 Floor Wire *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Front Seat Wire RH)
NG → REPLACE NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE
OK → REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
- CHECK NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE (SHORT TO GROUND)
- Disconnect the front seat wire RH from the No. 2 floor wire.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition SW1-1 (FSR+) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher SW1-4 (FSR-) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Occupant Detection ECU *2 Airbag ECU Assembly *3 Front Seat Wire RH *4 No. 2 Floor Wire *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Front Seat Wire RH)
NG → REPLACE NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE
OK → REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
- REPLACE AIRBAG ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART