DTC B1810/53: Short in Driver Side Squib 2nd Step Circuit; DTC B1811/53: Open in Driver Side Squib 2nd Step Circuit; DTC B1812/53: Short to GND in Driver Side Squib 2nd Step Circuit; DTC B1813/53: Short to B+ in Driver Side Squib 2nd Step Circuit: Procedure
- CHECK CONNECTORS
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.WARNING:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
- Check that the connectors are properly connected to the horn button assembly, spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly and airbag ECU assembly.
OK
The connectors are properly connected.
HINT:
If the connectors are not connected securely, reconnect the connectors and proceed to the next inspection.
- Disconnect the connectors from the horn button assembly, spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly and airbag ECU assembly.
- Check that the terminals of the connectors are not damaged.
OK
The terminals are not deformed or damaged.
- Check that the spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly connector (on the horn button assembly side) is not damaged.
OK
The lock button is not disengaged, or the claw of the lock is not deformed or damaged.
- Check that the short springs for the instrument panel wire and spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly with the activation prevention mechanism are not deformed or damaged.
OK
The short springs are not deformed or damaged.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Horn Button Assembly *2 Spiral Cable with Sensor Sub-assembly *3 Airbag ECU Assembly *4 Instrument Panel Wire
NG → REPLACE WIRE HARNESS
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HORN BUTTON ASSEMBLY (DRIVER SIDE SQUIB 2ND STEP)
- Connect the instrument panel wire to the airbag ECU assembly and spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly.
- Connect SST (resistance 2.1 Ω) to connector E (black connector).WARNING:
Never connect the tester to the horn button assembly (driver side squib 2nd step) for measurement, as this may lead to a serious injury due to airbag deployment.
NOTE:- Do not forcibly insert SST into the terminals of the connector when connecting it.
- Insert SST straight into the terminals of the connector.
- SST: 09843-18061
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Clear the DTCs stored in memory. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the power switch off.
- Turn the power switch on (IG), and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1810/53, B1811/53, B1812/53 or B1813/53 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTCs B1810/53, B1811/53, B1812/53 and B1813/53 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.WARNING:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
- Disconnect SST from connector E.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Horn Button Assembly *2 Spiral Cable with Sensor Sub-assembly *3 Airbag ECU Assembly *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Horn Button Assembly)*b Color: Black
NG → See step 4
OK → See step 3
- REPLACE HORN BUTTON ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- CHECK DRIVER SIDE SQUIB 2ND STEP CIRCUIT
- Disconnect the instrument panel wire from the airbag ECU assembly.
- Check for a short to B+ in the circuit.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition z7-2 (D2+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V z7-1 (D2-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V - Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.WARNING:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
- Check for an open in the circuit.
- Check for a short to ground in the circuit.
- Check for a short in the circuit.
- Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector B. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition z7-2 (D2+) - z7-1 (D2-) Always 1 MΩ or higher - Restore the released activation prevention mechanism of connector B to the original condition.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Horn Button Assembly *2 Spiral Cable with Sensor Sub-assembly *3 Airbag ECU Assembly *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Horn Button Assembly)*b Color: Black
NG → See step 6
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK DTC
- Connect the connectors to the horn button assembly and airbag ECU assembly.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Clear the DTCs stored in memory. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the power switch off.
- Turn the power switch on (IG), and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1810/53, B1811/53, B1812/53 or B1813/53 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTCs B1810/53, B1811/53, B1812/53 and B1813/53 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Horn Button Assembly *2 Spiral Cable with Sensor Sub-assembly *3 Airbag ECU Assembly
NG → See step 8
OK → See step 9
- CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
- Disconnect the instrument panel wire from spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly.
- Check for a short to B+ in the circuit.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L53-4 (D2+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V L53-3 (D2-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V - Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.WARNING:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
- Check for an open in the circuit.
- Check for a short to ground in the circuit.
- Check for a short in the circuit.
- Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector B. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L53-4 (D2+) - L53-3 (D2-) Always 1 MΩ or higher - Restore the released activation prevention mechanism of connector B to the original condition.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Horn Button Assembly *2 Spiral Cable with Sensor Sub-assembly *3 Airbag ECU Assembly *4 Instrument Panel Wire *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Spiral Cable with Sensor Sub-assembly)
NG → REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Check for a short to B+ in the circuit.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition z7-2 (D2+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V z7-1 (D2-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V - Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.WARNING:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
- Check for an open in the circuit.
- Check for a short to ground in the circuit.
- Check for a short in the circuit.
- Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector D. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition z7-2 (D2+) - z7-1 (D2-) Always 1 MΩ or higher - Restore the released activation prevention mechanism of connector D to the original condition.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Horn Button Assembly *2 Spiral Cable with Sensor Sub-assembly *3 Airbag ECU Assembly *4 Instrument Panel Wire *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Horn Button Assembly)*b Color: Black
NG → See step 10
OK → See step 9
- Check for a short to B+ in the circuit.
- REPLACE AIRBAG ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL