DTC B1815/54: Short in Front Passenger Side Squib 2nd Step Circuit; DTC B1816/54: Open in Front Passenger Side Squib 2nd Step Circuit; DTC B1817/54: Short to GND in Front Passenger Side Squib 2nd Step Circuit; DTC B1818/54: Short to B+ in Front Passenger Side Squib 2nd Step Circuit: Procedure
- CHECK CONNECTORS
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.WARNING:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
- Check that the connectors are properly connected to the instrument panel passenger airbag assembly and airbag ECU assembly. Also check that the connectors that link the instrument panel wire and No. 3 instrument panel wire are properly connected.
OK
The connectors are properly connected.
HINT:
If the connectors are not connected securely, reconnect the connectors and proceed to the next inspection.
- Disconnect the connectors from the instrument panel passenger airbag assembly and airbag ECU assembly. Also disconnect the instrument panel wire from the No. 3 instrument panel wire.
- Check that the terminals of the connectors are not damaged.
OK
The terminals are not deformed or damaged.
- Check that the No. 3 instrument panel wire connector (on the instrument panel passenger airbag assembly side) is not damaged.
OK
The lock button is not disengaged, or the claw of the lock is not deformed or damaged.
- Check that the short springs for the instrument panel wire and No. 3 instrument panel wire with the activation prevention mechanism are not deformed or damaged.
OK
The short springs are not deformed or damaged.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Instrument Panel Passenger Airbag Assembly *2 Airbag ECU Assembly *3 No. 3 Instrument Panel Wire *4 Instrument Panel Wire
NG → REPLACE WIRE HARNESS
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL PASSENGER AIRBAG ASSEMBLY (FRONT PASSENGER SIDE SQUIB 2ND STEP)
- Connect the instrument panel wire to the No. 3 instrument panel wire and airbag ECU assembly.
- Connect SST (resistance 2.1 Ω) to connector E (black connector).WARNING:
Never connect the tester to the instrument panel passenger airbag assembly (front passenger side squib 2nd step) for measurement, as this may lead to a serious injury due to airbag deployment.
NOTE:- Do not forcibly insert SST into the terminals of the connector when connecting it.
- Insert SST straight into the terminals of the connector.
- SST: 09843-18061
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Clear the DTCs stored in memory. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the power switch off.
- Turn the power switch on (IG), and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1815/54, B1816/54, B1817/54 or B1818/54 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTCs B1815/54, B1816/54, B1817/54 and B1818/54 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.WARNING:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
- Disconnect SST from connector E.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Instrument Panel Passenger Airbag Assembly *2 Airbag ECU Assembly *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Instrument Panel Passenger Airbag Assembly)*b Color: Black
NG → See step 4
OK → See step 3
- REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL PASSENGER AIRBAG ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- CHECK FRONT PASSENGER SIDE SQUIB 2ND STEP CIRCUIT
- Disconnect the instrument panel wire from the airbag ECU assembly.
- Check for a short to B+ in the circuit.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H1-1 (P2+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V H1-2 (P2-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V - Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.WARNING:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
- Check for an open in the circuit.
- Check for a short to ground in the circuit.
- Check for a short in the circuit.
- Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector B. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H1-1 (P2+) - H1-2 (P2-) Always 1 MΩ or higher - Restore the released activation prevention mechanism of connector B to the original condition.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Instrument Panel Passenger Airbag Assembly *2 Airbag ECU Assembly *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Instrument Panel Passenger Airbag Assembly)*b Color: Black
NG → See step 6
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK DTC
- Connect the connectors to the instrument panel passenger airbag assembly and airbag ECU assembly.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Clear the DTCs stored in memory. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the power switch off.
- Turn the power switch on (IG), and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1815/54, B1816/54, B1817/54 or B1818/54 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTCs B1815/54, B1816/54, B1817/54 and B1818/54 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Instrument Panel Passenger Airbag Assembly *2 Airbag ECU Assembly
NG → See step 8
OK → See step 9
- CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
- Disconnect the No. 3 instrument panel wire from the instrument panel wire.
- Check for a short to B+ in the circuit.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition LH1-3 (P2+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V LH1-4 (P2-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V - Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.WARNING:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
- Check for an open in the circuit.
- Check for a short to ground in the circuit.
- Check for a short in the circuit.
- Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector B. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition LH1-3 (P2+) - LH1-4 (P2-) Always 1 MΩ or higher - Restore the released activation prevention mechanism of connector B to the original condition.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Instrument Panel Passenger Airbag Assembly *2 Airbag ECU Assembly *3 No. 3 Instrument Panel Wire *4 Instrument Panel Wire *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 3 Instrument Panel Wire)
NG → REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK NO. 3 INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
- Check for a short to B+ in the circuit.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H1-1 (P2+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V H1-2 (P2-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V - Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.WARNING:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
- Check for an open in the circuit.
- Check for a short to ground in the circuit.
- Check for a short in the circuit.
- Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector D. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H1-1 (P2+) - H1-2 (P2-) Always 1 MΩ or higher - Restore the released activation prevention mechanism of connector D to the original condition.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Instrument Panel Passenger Airbag Assembly *2 Airbag ECU Assembly *3 No. 3 Instrument Panel Wire *4 Instrument Panel Wire *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Instrument Panel Passenger Airbag Assembly)*b Color: Black
NG → REPLACE NO. 3 INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
OK → See step 9
- Check for a short to B+ in the circuit.
- REPLACE AIRBAG ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING