EPS Warning Light Circuit: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
.
OK
DTC is not output.
NG → See step 6
OK: Go to next step
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the connectors from the power steering ECU assembly.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L188-6 (IG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 9 to 16 V - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A27-2 (PGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Steering ECU Assembly)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER
- Reconnect the power steering ECU assembly connector.
- Perform the Active Test of the combination meter using the Techstream. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST .
- Check the combination meter.
OK
The EPS warning light turns on or off in accordance with the Techstream operation.
HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .
NG → See step 4
OK → See step 5
- REPLACE METER CIRCUIT PLATE NO. 3. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING