DTC C2303: Short in Power Source Relay Circuit: Procedure
- CHECK SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
- Disconnect the D2 shift control actuator assembly connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D2-2 (BMA) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Shift Control Actuator Assembly) - Connect the D2 shift control actuator assembly connector.
NG → See step 3
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the A23 transmission control ECU assembly connector.
- Disconnect the D2 shift control actuator assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A23-5 (MUA) or D2-1 (MUA) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher A23-2 (MVA) or D2-6 (MVA) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher A23-1 (MWA) or D2-7 (MWA) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Transmission Control ECU Assembly)*b Front view of wire harness connector
(to Shift Control Actuator Assembly) - Connect the D2 shift control actuator assembly connector.
- Connect the A23 transmission control ECU assembly connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 6
- INSPECT P-CON MTR RELAY (TRANSAXLE PARKING LOCK CONTROL RELAY)
- Remove the P-CON MTR relay (transaxle parking lock control relay) from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 Auxiliary battery voltage is not applied between terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher Auxiliary battery voltage is applied between terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the P-CON MTR relay (transaxle parking lock control relay).
NG → REPLACE P-CON MTR RELAY (TRANSAXLE PARKING LOCK CONTROL RELAY)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - P-CON MTR RELAY)
- Disconnect the A23 transmission control ECU assembly connector.
- Remove the P-CON MTR relay (transaxle parking lock control relay) from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A23-23 (BMA) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Transmission Control ECU Assembly) - Reinstall the P-CON MTR relay (transaxle parking lock control relay).
- Connect the A23 transmission control ECU assembly connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - P-CON MTR RELAY)
- Disconnect the D2 shift control actuator assembly connector.
- Remove the P-CON MTR relay (transaxle parking lock control relay) from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D2-2 (BMA) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Shift Control Actuator Assembly) - Reinstall the P-CON MTR relay (transaxle parking lock control relay).
- Connect the D2 shift control actuator assembly connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 7
- REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to COMPONENTS
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING