Control Pilot Signal Circuit: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CPLT PULSE TIME, CPLT OUTPUT VOLTAGE) NOTE:
If the power switch is turned on (IG) during plug-in charging, the power switch will be turned off automatically after several tens of seconds.
- Using the electric vehicle charger cable assembly, plug-in charge the vehicle.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Plug-in Control / Data List / CPLT Pulse Time, CPLT Output Voltage.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition CPLT Pulse Time Duration of 1 cycle of CPLT/
Min.: 0 μs, Max.: 65535 μs980 to 1020 μs: CPLT (control pilot signal) generated CPLT Output Voltage CPLT terminal voltage/
Min.: 0.0 V, Max.: 25.5 V8 to 10 V: Connected, not ready to receive power
5 to 7 V: Connected, ready to receive power, indoor charging ventilation not required
3 V: Connected, ready to receive power, indoor charging ventilation required
0 V: Not connected to the EVSE (charging station) system or power unavailableOK
Data List values are within the specified range.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the electric vehicle charger cable assembly.
NG → See step 2
OK → See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHARGING INLET - PLUGIN CHARGE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Open the charging port lid.
- Disconnect connector S31 from the plugin charge control ECU assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition t1-4 (CPLT) - S31-21 (CPLT) Power switch off Below 1 Ω t1-3 (GND) and S31-3 (CPG) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω t1-4 (CPLT) or S31-21 (CPLT) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher t1-3 (GND) or S31-3 (CPG) - other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Electric Vehicle Charger Cable
(Charging Inlet Side)*b Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Plugin Charge Control ECU Assembly) - Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition t1-4 (CPLT) or S31-21 (CPLT) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V NOTE:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the plugin charge control ECU assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Connect the plugin charge control ECU assembly connector.
- Close the charging port lid.
NG → See step 4
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER CABLE ASSEMBLY (CPLT TERMINAL VOLTAGE) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Connect the electric vehicle charger cable assembly to a 120 V outlet.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition t1-4 (CPLT) - t1-3 (GND) Electric vehicle charger cable assembly connected to a 120 V outlet 11.4 to 12.6 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Electric Vehicle Charger Cable Assembly
(Charging Connector Side) - Disconnect the electric vehicle charger cable assembly from the 120 V outlet.
NG → REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER CABLE ASSEMBLY
OK → See step 7
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER CABLE - PLUGIN CHARGE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect connector St1 from the electric vehicle charger cable.
- Disconnect connector S31 from the plugin charge control ECU assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition St1-1 (CPLT) - S31-21 (CPLT) Power switch off Below 1 Ω St1-3 (CPG) - S31-3 (CPG) Power switch off Below 1 Ω St1-1 (CPLT) or S31-21 (CPLT) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher St1-3 (CPG) or S31-3 (CPG) - other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Electric Vehicle Charger Cable)*b Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Plugin Charge Control ECU Assembly) - Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition St1-1 (CPLT) or S31-21 (CPLT) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V NOTE:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the plugin charge control ECU assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Connect the plugin charge control ECU assembly connector.
- Connect the electric vehicle charger cable connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 6
- GO TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- REPAIR OR REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER CABLE. Refer to COMPONENTS
- REPLACE PLUGIN CHARGE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to COMPONENTS