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Home >> Toyota >> 2012 >> Prius Plug-in >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Plug-In Charge Control System (Plug-In) (Diagnostic Codes (P0560-117 - U-0293-449) & Circuit Tests) >> Plug-In Charge Control System >> DTC P0D52-406: On-Board Charger Output Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance >> Procedure
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DTC P0D52-406: On-Board Charger Output Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance: Procedure

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (PLUG-IN CONTROL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Plug-in Control / Trouble Codes.
    4. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Only P0D52-406 is output or P0D52-406 and DTCs other than the ones in the table below are also output. A
      Any of the following DTCs are also output. B
      DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis
      P060B-134, 135, 570 Internal Control Module A/D Processing Performance
      P0D52-407 On-Board Charger Output Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0D53-408 On-Board Charger Output Current Sensor Circuit Low
      P0D54-409 On-Board Charger Output Current Sensor Circuit High

      HINT: 

      P0D52-406 may be output due to a malfunction which causes the DTCs in the table above to be output. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the table above. Then, perform a reproduction test to check that no DTCs are output.

    5. Turn the power switch off.

    B → See step   16 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK PLUGIN CHARGE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (ICHG SENSOR VOLTAGE) 
    NOTE:

    If the power switch is turned on (IG) during plug-in charging, the power switch will be turned off automatically after several tens of seconds.

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start plug-in charging the vehicle.
    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Plug-in Control / Data List.
    5. Select "On-Board Charger Current Sensor Voltage" in the Data List.
      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range
      On-Board Charger Current Sensor Voltage Output voltage of the ICHG sensor based on the amperage output from the electric vehicle charger assembly/
      Min.: 0.00 V, Max.: 79.99 V
    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 1: Checking z12 Connector Terminals
      GTY341213Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition
      z12-24 (ICHG) - z12-21 (CGND) During plug-in charging
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Plugin Charge Control ECU Assembly)
    7. While plug-in charging the vehicle, compare the Data List item "On-Board Charger Current Sensor Voltage" with actual measurement of ICHG terminal voltage.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Difference between "On-Board Charger Current Sensor Voltage" and actual measurement of ICHG terminal voltage is less than 1 V. A
      Difference between "On-Board Charger Current Sensor Voltage" and actual measurement of ICHG terminal voltage is 1 V or more. B
    8. Turn the power switch off.
    9. Stop plug-in charging the vehicle.

    B → See step   17 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY (CHECK FOR OPEN (CGND CIRCUIT)) See step   2 

    NG → See step   18 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK PLUGIN CHARGE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (CHECK WAVEFORM (CHPW)) See step   7 

    B → See step   17 

    A: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK PLUGIN CHARGE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (CHECK WAVEFORM (ILMT)) See step   6 

    B → See step   17 

    A: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER CABLE (CHARGING INLET - ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER WIRE CONNECTOR) See step   9 

    NG → See step   19 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER WIRE (ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER CABLE CONNECTOR - ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY) See step   10 

    NG → See step   20 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER WIRE (ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY - HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) See step   11 

    NG → See step   20 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE FUSE See step   8 

    NG → See step   21 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (CHRB, CHRG) See step   6 

    NG → See step   15 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. INSPECT HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRB). Refer to  PROCEDURE - Step 18 

    NG → See step   22 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. INSPECT HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRG). Refer to  PROCEDURE - Step 19 

    NG → See step   22 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. CHECK NO. 2 HYBRID VEHICLE BATTERY PACK CABLE See step   16 

    NG → See step   23 

    OK: Go to next step 

  14. CHECK NO. 1 HYBRID VEHICLE BATTERY PACK CABLE See step   17 

    NG → See step   24 

    OK → See step   18 

  15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR - HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) See step   13 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   22 

  16. GO TO DTC CHART (PLUG-IN CHARGE CONTROL SYSTEM). Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  17. REPLACE PLUGIN CHARGE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  COMPONENTS 
  18. REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  COMPONENTS 
  19. REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER CABLE. Refer to  COMPONENTS 
  20. REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER WIRE. Refer to  COMPONENTS 
  21. REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE FUSE. Refer to  COMPONENTS 
  22. REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to  COMPONENTS 
  23. REPLACE NO. 2 HYBRID VEHICLE BATTERY PACK CABLE. Refer to  COMPONENTS 
  24. REPLACE NO. 1 HYBRID VEHICLE BATTERY PACK CABLE. Refer to  COMPONENTS