DTC P0115: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0117: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0118: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / Coolant Temp.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard value
Between 75 and 100°C (167 and 212°F) with warm engine.
RESULTResult Proceed to -40°C (-40°F) A Higher than 135°C (275°F) B Between 75 and 100°C (167 and 212°F) C HINT:
- If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
- If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates higher than 135°C (275°F).
B → See step 7
C → See step 4
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
- Connect terminals 1 (E2) and 2 (THW) of the engine coolant temperature sensor connector on the wire harness side.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / Coolant Temp.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard value
Higher than 135°C (275°F)
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor *2 ECM *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor)- -
NG → See step 3
OK → See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D6-2 (THW) - D28-64 (THW) Always Below 1 Ω D6-1 (E2) - D28-65 (ETHW) Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 6
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / Coolant Temp.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard value
-40°C (-40°F)
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor *2 ECM
NG → See step 8
OK → See step 9
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D6-2 (THW) or D28-64 (THW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 10
- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL