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Home >> Toyota >> 2012 >> Prius Plug-in >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Plug-In) (Diagnostic Codes (P0010-P0454)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0420: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1) >> Procedure
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DTC P0420: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1): Procedure

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0420) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0420 is output A
      DTC P0420 and other DTCs are output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P0420 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B → See step   17 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE .
    5. Start the engine warm it up.
    6. Run the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.

      HINT: 

      During charging control, the engine speed is set at idle. Therefore, the engine speed does not increase when depressing the accelerator pedal. In this case, warm up the engine after charging control has completed.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / Data List / Gas AF Control / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2.
    8. Perform the Active Test operation with the engine idling (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
    9. Monitor the output voltages of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the Techstream.

      HINT: 

      • The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by -12.5% or increases the injection volume by 12.5%.
      • Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
      • The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
      • If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.
      Techstream Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage
      AFS Voltage B1S1
      (Air fuel ratio)
      12.5% Rich Below 3.1 V
      AFS Voltage B1S1
      (Air fuel ratio)
      -12.5% Lean Higher than 3.4 V
      O2S B1S2
      (Heated oxygen)
      12.5% Rich Higher than 0.55 V
      O2S B1S2
      (Heated oxygen)
      -12.5% Lean Below 0.4 V
      RESULT

      Status of AFS Voltage B1S1 Status of O2S B1S2 Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio and Heated Oxygen Sensor Condition Misfire Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal -
      • Tree-way catalytic converter
      • Gas leaks from exhaust system
      • EGR valve assembly
      A
      Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction - Air fuel ratio sensor B
      Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction - Air fuel ratio sensor B
      Lean/Rich Lean Heated oxygen sensor malfunction -
      • Heated oxygen sensor
      • Gas leaks from exhaust system
      C
      Lean/Rich Rich Heated oxygen sensor malfunction -
      • Heated oxygen sensor
      • Gas leaks from exhaust system
      C
      Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean May occur
      • Extremely lean actual air fuel ratio
      • Gas leaks from exhaust system
      • EGR valve assembly
      D
      Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich -
      • Extremely rich actual air fuel ratio
      • Gas leaks from exhaust system
      • EGR valve assembly
      D

      Lean: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently below 0.4 V.

      Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the AFS Voltage is consistently below 3.1 V, and the O2S is consistently higher than 0.55 V.

      Lean/Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the output voltage of the air fuel ratio sensor and the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.

    B → See step   7 

    C → See step   8 

    D → See step   10 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Check for exhaust gas leaks.

      OK

      No gas leaks.

    NG → See step   14 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE .
    5. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

      HINT: 

      The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / Data List / Primary / MAP.
    7. Check the engine idling condition and MAP values in the Data List while performing the Active Test.

      HINT: 

      • Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
      • Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
      • Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.

      OK

      MAP and idling condition change in response to EGR step position.

      Standard

      - EGR Step Position (Active Test)
      0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps
      Idling condition Steady idling Idling changes from steady to rough idling or engine stalls
      MAP
      (Data List)
      MAP value is 20 to 40 kPa(abs) [150 to 300 mmHg(abs)]
      (EGR valve is fully closed)
      MAP value is at least +10 kPa (75 mmHg) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed

      HINT: 

      During Active Test, if the idling condition does not change in response to EGR step position, then there is probably a malfunction in the EGR valve.

      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Outside of standard range A
      Within standard range B

    B → See step   6 

    A: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the EGR valve assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.

      OK

      EGR valve is tightly closed.

    NG → See step   18 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. REPLACE FRONT EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY (TWC: FRONT AND REAR CATALYST) 
    NOTE:

    When replacing the front exhaust pipe assembly in order to replace the three-way catalytic converter, it is not necessary to replace the heated oxygen sensor.

    HINT: 

    Confirm the replacement parts, referring to the illustration in the Catalyst Location.

    1. Replace the front exhaust pipe assembly (TWC: Front and rear catalyst). Refer to COMPONENTS .

    NEXT → END 

  7. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 1) 
    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT → See step   15 

  8. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Check for exhaust gas leaks.

      OK

      No gas leaks.

    NG → See step   14 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (SENSOR 2) 
    1. Replace the heated oxygen sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT → See step   15 

  10. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Check for exhaust gas leaks.

      OK

      No gas leaks.

    NG → See step   14 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE .
    5. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

      HINT: 

      The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / Data List / Primary / MAP.
    7. Check the engine idling condition and MAP values in the Data List while performing the Active Test.

      HINT: 

      • Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
      • Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
      • Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.

      OK

      MAP and idling condition change in response to EGR step position.

      Standard

      - EGR Step Position (Active Test)
      0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps
      Idling condition Steady idling Idling changes from steady to rough idling or engine stalls
      MAP
      (Data List)
      MAP value is 20 to 40 kPa(abs) [150 to 300 mmHg(abs)]
      (EGR valve is fully closed)
      MAP value is at least +10 kPa (75 mmHg) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed

      HINT: 

      During Active Test, if the idling condition does not change in response to EGR step position, then there is probably a malfunction in the EGR valve.

      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Outside of standard range A
      Within standard range B

    B → See step   13 

    A: Go to next step 

  12. INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the EGR valve assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.

      OK

      EGR valve is tightly closed.

    NG → See step   18 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. CHECK CAUSE OF EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO 
    1. Check the case of extremely rich or lean actual air fuel ratio, referring to the DTC P0171 Inspection Procedure. Refer to DTC P0171: System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172: System Too Rich (Bank 1) .

    NEXT → See step   15 

  14. REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT 
    1. Repair or replace exhaust gas leak point.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  15. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (P0420) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    5. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    7. Turn the Techstream on.
    8. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE .
    9. Start the engine.
    10. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    12. Read the DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0420 is output A
      DTC is not output
      (No pending DTCs output)
      B

    B → END 

    A: Go to next step 

  16. REPLACE FRONT EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY (TWC: FRONT AND REAR CATALYST) 
    NOTE:

    When replacing the front exhaust pipe assembly in order to replace the three-way catalytic converter, it is not necessary to replace the heated oxygen sensor.

    HINT: 

    Confirm the replacement parts, referring to the illustration in the Catalyst Location.

    1. Replace the front exhaust pipe assembly (TWC: Front and rear catalyst). Refer to COMPONENTS .

    NEXT → END 

  17. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  18. REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL