DTC B1273: Sliding Roof ECU Communication Stop: Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
- Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
This inspection is to check the LIN line in the instrument panel junction block assembly that connects the wire harness to the built-in main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2A-27 (LIN2)- MB-16 (LIN2) Always Below 1 Ω 2A-27 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component without harness connected
(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)*2 Component without harness connected
(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)
NG → See step 6
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - SLIDING ROOF ECU)
- Disconnect the R23 sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2A-27 (LIN2) - R23-4 (MPX1) Always Below 1 Ω 2A-27 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Sliding Roof ECU (Sliding Roof Drive Gear Sub-assembly))
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SLIDING ROOF ECU - BATTERY, BODY GROUND)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition R23-1 (B) - R23-2 (E) Power switch off 11 to 14 V - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition R23-2 (E) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Sliding Roof ECU (Sliding Roof Drive Gear Sub-assembly))
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- REPLACE SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY)
- Replace the sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly). Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Recheck for DTCs.
OK
DTC B1273 is not output.
NG → See step 7
OK → END (SLIDING ROOF ECU WAS DEFECTIVE)
- REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL