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Home >> Toyota >> 2012 >> Prius Plug-in >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 116 (Lin Communication System (Except Plug-In) (Diagnostic Codes)) >> Lin Communication System >> DTC B1273: Sliding Roof ECU Communication Stop >> Procedure
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DTC B1273: Sliding Roof ECU Communication Stop: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
      Fig 1: Inspecting Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly
      GTY230198Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      HINT: 

      This inspection is to check the LIN line in the instrument panel junction block assembly that connects the wire harness to the built-in main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2A-27 (LIN2)- MB-16 (LIN2) Always Below 1 Ω
      2A-27 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Component without harness connected
      (Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)
      *2 Component without harness connected
      (Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)

    NG → See step   6 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - SLIDING ROOF ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the R23 sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly) connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying Instrument Panel Junction Block And Sliding Roof ECU Connector Terminals
      GTY213376Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2A-27 (LIN2) - R23-4 (MPX1) Always Below 1 Ω
      2A-27 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)
      *2 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Sliding Roof ECU (Sliding Roof Drive Gear Sub-assembly))

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SLIDING ROOF ECU - BATTERY, BODY GROUND) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 3: Identifying Sliding Roof ECU Connector Terminals
      GTY214611Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      R23-1 (B) - R23-2 (E) Power switch off 11 to 14 V
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      R23-2 (E) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Sliding Roof ECU (Sliding Roof Drive Gear Sub-assembly))

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. REPLACE SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Replace the sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly). Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    2. Recheck for DTCs.

      OK

      DTC B1273 is not output.

    NG → See step   7 

    OK → END (SLIDING ROOF ECU WAS DEFECTIVE) 

  6. REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  7. REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL