DTC B2287: LIN Communication Master Malfunction: Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Recheck for DTCs.
HINT:
Check the both "Smart Key" and "Power Source Control" DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to Only DTC B2287 is output. A DTC B2287 and B2785 are output simultaneously. B HINT:
When DTC B2287 and B2785 are output simultaneously, perform troubleshooting for DTC B2785 first.
B → See step 6
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the L6 power management control ECU and L62 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L6-11 (LIN2) - L62-29 (LIN) Always Below 1 Ω L6-11 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
- Replace the power management control ECU. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Recheck for DTCs.
OK
DTC B2287 is not output.
NG → See step 5
OK → END (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU WAS DEFECTIVE)
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO DTC B2785. Refer to DTC B2785: Communication Malfunction between ECUs Connected by LIN