DTC B2322: Front Passenger Side Door ECU Communication Stop: Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
- Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
This inspection is to check the LIN line in the instrument panel junction block assembly that connects the wire harness to the built-in main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2A-27 (LIN2) - MB-16 (LIN2) Always Below 1 Ω 2A-27 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component without harness connected
(Instrument panel Junction Block Assembly)*2 Component without harness connected
(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)
NG → See step 6
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR)
- Disconnect the N2 power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger side) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2A-27 (LIN2) - N2-9 (LIN) Always Below 1 Ω 2A-27 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly (for Front Passenger Side))
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR - BATTERY, BODY GROUND)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N2-2 (B) - Body ground Power switch off 11 to 14 V - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N2-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly (for Front Passenger Side))
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for FRONT PASSENGER SIDE)
- Replace the power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger side). Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Check for DTCs.
OK
DTC B2322 is not output.
NG → See step 7
OK → END (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)
- REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL