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Home >> Toyota >> 2012 >> Prius Plug-in >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 116 (Lin Communication System (Except Plug-In) (Diagnostic Codes)) >> Lin Communication System >> DTC B2324: Rear Door LH ECU Communication Stop >> Procedure
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DTC B2324: Rear Door LH ECU Communication Stop: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
      Fig 1: Identifying 2D Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly & MB Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly
      GTY225127Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      HINT: 

      This inspection is to check the LIN line in the instrument panel junction block assembly that connects the wire harness to the built-in main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2D-26 (LIN2) - MB-16 (LIN2) Always Below 1 Ω
      2D-26 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Component without harness connected
      (Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)
      *2 Component without harness connected
      (Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)

    NG → See step   6 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the Q4 power window regulator motor assembly (for rear LH side) connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying Instrument Panel Junction Block And Power Window Regulator Motor Connector Terminals
      GTY229934Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2D-26 (LIN2) - Q4-9 (LIN) Always Below 1 Ω
      2D-26 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness or connector
      (to Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)
      *2 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly (for Rear LH Side))

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR - BATTERY, BODY GROUND) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 3: Identifying Power Window Regulator Motor Connector Terminals
      GTY232481Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Q4-2 (B) - Body ground Power switch off 11 to 14 V
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Q4-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness or connector
      (to Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly (for Rear LH Side))

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for REAR LH SIDE) 
    1. Replace the power window regulator motor assembly (for rear LH side). Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    2. Check for DTCs.

      OK

      DTC B2324 is not output.

    NG → See step   7 

    OK → END (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE) 

  6. REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  7. REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL