DTC B2786: No Response from Steering Lock ECU: Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the A23 and A24 transmission control ECU assembly connectors.
- Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A24-6 (E01) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω A24-5 (E02) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A23-15 (BATT) - Body ground Power switch off 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Transmission Control ECU Assembly)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the L62 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L62-29 (LIN) - A24-24 (LIN) Always Below 1 Ω L62-29 (LIN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Transmission Control ECU Assembly)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY
- Replace the transmission control ECU assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Recheck for DTCs.
OK
DTC B2786 is not output.
NG → See step 5
OK → END (TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL