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DTC B278C: Lost Communication with Power Source Control: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the L5 and L6 power management control ECU connectors.
      Fig 1: Identifying Harness And Connector (Power Management Control ECU - Battery And Body Ground)
      GTY291473Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L5-6 (E1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L5-1 (AM22) - Body ground Power switch off 11 to 14 V
      L6-7 (AM21) - Body ground Power switch off 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Management Control ECU)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the L62 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying Certification ECU And Power Management Control ECU Connector Terminals
      GTY232836Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L62-29 (LIN) - L6-11 (LIN2) Always Below 1 Ω
      L62-29 (LIN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))
      *2 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Management Control ECU)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU 
    1. Replace the power management control ECU. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    2. Recheck for DTCs.

      OK

      DTC B278C is not output.

    NG → See step   5 

    OK → END (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU WAS DEFECTIVE) 

  5. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL