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Home >> Toyota >> 2012 >> Prius Plug-in >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 99 (Lighting System (Interior) (Except Plug-In) (Diagnostics & Circuit Tests)) >> Lighting System >> Circuit Tests >> Footwell Light Circuit >> Procedure
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Footwell Light Circuit: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Active Test.
    5. Check that the footwell lights come on.
      MAIN BODY

      Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
      Step Light Operation Footwell lights ON/OFF Power switch off

      OK

      Footwell lights come on.

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → See step   5 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - BATTERY) 
    1. Disconnect the 2B instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
      Fig 1: Disconnecting the 2B Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly Connector
      GTY230912Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2B-17 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      2B-18 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.
      Fig 2: Identifying Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly Connector Terminals
      GTY223930Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2B-17 - A-26 (FSPT) Always Below 1 Ω
      2B-18 - A-26 (FSPT) Always Below 1 Ω
      A-26 (FSPT) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Component without harness connected
      (Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)

    NG → REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY 

    OK → See step   4 

  4. REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to  COMPONENTS 
  5. PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE