DTC B1790: Center Airbag Sensor Assembly Communication Circuit Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK CONNECTORS
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.WARNING:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
- Check that the connectors are properly connected to the center airbag sensor assembly and occupant classification ECU. Also check that the connectors that link the front seat wire RH and No. 2 floor wire are properly connected.
OK
The connectors are properly connected.
HINT:
If the connectors are not connected securely, reconnect the connectors and proceed to the next inspection.
- Disconnect the connectors from the center airbag sensor assembly and occupant classification ECU. Also disconnect the connectors that link the front seat wire RH and No. 2 floor wire.
- Check that the terminals of connectors are not damaged.
OK
The terminals are not deformed or damaged.
NG → REPLACE WIRE HARNESS
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CIRCUIT (SHORT TO B+)
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition W3-8 (FSR+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V W3-4 (FSR-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Occupant Classification ECU *2 Center Airbag Sensor Assembly *3 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Occupant Classification ECU)*4 Connector E
NG → See step 11
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CIRCUIT (OPEN)
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.WARNING:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
- Using SST, connect terminals 12 (FSR+) and 13 (FSR-) of connector B.NOTE:
Do not forcibly insert SST into the terminals of the connector when connecting.
- SST: 09843-18040
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition W3-8 (FSR+) - W3-4 (FSR-) Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Occupant Classification ECU *2 Center Airbag Sensor Assembly *3 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Center Airbag Sensor Assembly)*4 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Occupant Classification ECU)*5 Connector B *6 Connector E
NG → See step 12
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CIRCUIT (SHORT)
- Disconnect SST from connector B.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition W3-8 (FSR+) - W3-4 (FSR-) Always 1 MΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Occupant Classification ECU *2 Center Airbag Sensor Assembly *3 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Occupant Classification ECU)*4 Connector E
NG → See step 13
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CIRCUIT (SHORT TO GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition W3-8 (FSR+) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher W3-4 (FSR-) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Occupant Classification ECU *2 Center Airbag Sensor Assembly *3 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Occupant Classification ECU)*4 Connector E
NG → See step 14
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK DTC
- Connect the connectors to the occupant classification ECU and center airbag sensor assembly.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor assembly. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the power switch off.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1790 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTC B1790 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NG → See step 7
OK → See step 15
- REPLACE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminals.WARNING:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
- Replace the occupant classification ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
.
HINT:
Perform the inspection using parts from a normal vehicle if possible.
NEXT: Go to next step
- RECHECK DTC
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor assembly. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the power switch off.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1790 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTC B1790 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NG → See step 16
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Using the Techstream, perform Zero Point Calibration. Refer to INITIALIZATION
.
OK
"Zero Point Calibration is complete." is displayed.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK
- Using the Techstream, perform Sensitivity Check. Refer to INITIALIZATION
.
Standard
27 to 33 kg (59.5 to 72.8 lb)
NEXT → END
- Using the Techstream, perform Sensitivity Check. Refer to INITIALIZATION
.
- CHECK NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE (SHORT TO B+)
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.WARNING:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
- Disconnect the front seat wire RH connector from the No. 2 floor wire.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition SW1-1 (FSR+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V SW1-4 (FSR-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Occupant Classification ECU *2 Center Airbag Sensor Assembly *3 Front Seat Wire RH *4 No. 2 Floor Wire *5 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Front Seat Wire RH)*6 Connector C
NG → REPLACE NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE
OK → REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
- CHECK NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE (OPEN)
- Disconnect the front seat wire RH connector from the No. 2 floor wire.
HINT:
SST has already been inserted into connector B.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition SW1-1 (FSR+) - SW1-4 (FSR-) Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Occupant Classification ECU *2 Center Airbag Sensor Assembly *3 Front Seat Wire RH *4 No. 2 Floor Wire *5 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Center Airbag Sensor Assembly)*6 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Front Seat Wire RH)*7 Connector B *8 Connector C
NG → REPLACE NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE
OK → REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
- Disconnect the front seat wire RH connector from the No. 2 floor wire.
- CHECK NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE (SHORT)
- Disconnect the front seat wire RH connector from the No. 2 floor wire.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition SW1-1 (FSR+) - SW1-4 (FSR-) Always 1 MΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Occupant Classification ECU *2 Center Airbag Sensor Assembly *3 Front Seat Wire RH *4 No. 2 Floor Wire *5 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Front Seat Wire RH)*6 Connector C
NG → REPLACE NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE
OK → REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
- CHECK NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE (SHORT TO GROUND)
- Disconnect the front seat wire RH connector from the No. 2 floor wire.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition SW1-1 (FSR+) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher SW1-4 (FSR-) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Occupant Classification ECU *2 Center Airbag Sensor Assembly *3 Front Seat Wire RH *4 No. 2 Floor Wire *5 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Front Seat Wire RH)*6 Connector C
NG → REPLACE NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE
OK → REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- REPLACE CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL