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DTC C2303: Short in Power Source Relay Circuit: Procedure

  1. CHECK SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 
    1. Disconnect connector D2 from the shift control actuator assembly.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 1: Identifying Shift Control Actuator Assembly (Shift Control Actuator Assembly Power Source Circuit)
      GTY291021Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      D2-2 (BMA) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Shift Control Actuator Assembly)
    3. Connect the shift control actuator assembly connector.

    NG → See step   3 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR) 
    1. Disconnect connector A23 from the transmission control ECU assembly.
    2. Disconnect connector D2 from the shift control actuator assembly.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 2: Checking Harness And Connector (Transmission Control ECU Assembly - Shift Control Actuator)
      GTY290316Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A23-5 (MUA) or D2-1 (MUA) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A23-2 (MVA) or D2-6 (MVA) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A23-1 (MWA) or D2-7 (MWA) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Transmission Control ECU Assembly)
      *b Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Shift Control Actuator Assembly)
    4. Connect the shift control actuator assembly connector.
    5. Connect the transmission control ECU assembly connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   6 

  3. INSPECT P CON MTR RELAY (TRANSAXLE PARKING LOCK CONTROL RELAY) 
    1. Remove the P CON MTR relay (transaxle parking lock control relay) from the engine room junction block assembly.
      Fig 3: Identifying P Con Mtr Relay (Transaxle Parking Lock Control Relay)
      GTY293965Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - 5 Battery voltage is not applied between terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
      Battery voltage is applied between terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
    3. Reinstall the P CON MTR relay (transaxle parking lock control relay).

    NG → REPLACE P CON MTR RELAY (TRANSAXLE PARKING LOCK CONTROL RELAY) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - P CON MTR RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect connector A23 from the transmission control ECU assembly.
    2. Remove the P CON MTR relay (transaxle parking lock control relay) from the engine room junction block assembly.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 4: Identifying Harness And Connector (Transmission Control ECU Assembly - P Con Mtr Relay)
      GTY292230Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A23-23 (BMA) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Transmission Control ECU Assembly)
    4. Reinstall the P CON MTR relay (transaxle parking lock control relay).
    5. Connect the transmission control ECU assembly connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - P CON MTR RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect connector D2 from the shift control actuator assembly.
    2. Remove the P CON MTR relay (transaxle parking lock control relay) from the engine room junction block assembly.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 5: Checking Harness And Connector (Shift Control Actuator Assembly - P Con Mtr Relay)
      GTY291023Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      D2-2 (BMA) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Shift Control Actuator Assembly)
    4. Reinstall the P CON MTR relay (transaxle parking lock control relay).
    5. Connect the shift control actuator assembly connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   7 

  6. REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  COMPONENTS 
  7. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING