DTC B2325: LIN Communication Bus Malfunction: Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR (DRIVER SIDE) - MASTER SWITCH)
- Disconnect the O6 multiplex network master switch connector.
- Disconnect the O2 power window regulator motor (for driver side) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O6-16 (LIN2) - O2-9 (LIN) Always Below 1 Ω O6-16 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Remove the multiplex network master switch assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 16 (LIN2) - 17 (LIN1) Always Below 1 Ω 16 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component without harness connected
(Multiplex Network Master Switch Assembly)
NG → See step 12
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
- Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
This inspection is to check the LIN line in the instrument panel junction block assembly that connects the wire harness to the built-in main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2D-26 (LIN2) - MB-16 (LIN2) Always Below 1 Ω 2A-27 (LIN2) - MB-16 (LIN2) Always Below 1 Ω 2A-27 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component without harness connected
(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)*b Component without harness connected
(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)*c Component without harness connected
(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)- -
NG → See step 10
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT JUNCTION BLOCK - EACH ECU)
- Disconnect the N2, P4 and Q4 connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2D-26 (LIN2) - Q4-9 (LIN) Always Below 1 Ω 2A-27 (LIN2) - P4-9 (LIN) Always Below 1 Ω 2A-27 (LIN2) - O6-17 (LIN1) Always Below 1 Ω 2A-27 (LIN2) - N2-9 (LIN) Always Below 1 Ω 2D-26 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher 2A-27 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for REAR LH SIDE))
- Reconnect the O6, 2A, 2D, P4, O2 and N2 connectors.
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the DTC is stored again.
- Check for DTCs again.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC B2325 is output A DTC B2325 is not output B
B → See step 11
A: Go to next step
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
- Reconnect the Q4 connector.
- Disconnect the O6 connector.
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the DTC is stored again.
- Check for DTCs again.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC B2325 is output A DTC B2325 is not output B
B → See step 12
A: Go to next step
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for REAR RH SIDE))
- Reconnect the O6 connector.
- Disconnect the P4 connector.
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the DTC is stored again.
- Check for DTCs again.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC B2325 is output A DTC B2325 is not output B
B → See step 13
A: Go to next step
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for DRIVER SIDE))
- Reconnect the P4 connector.
- Disconnect the O2 connector.
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the DTC is stored again.
- Check for DTCs again.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC B2325 is output A DTC B2325 is not output B
B → See step 14
A: Go to next step
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for FRONT PASSENGER SIDE))
- Reconnect the O2 connector.
- Disconnect the N2 connector.
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the DTC is stored again.
- Check for DTCs again.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC B2325 is output A DTC B2325 is not output B
B → See step 15
A → See step 16
- REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for REAR LH SIDE). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for REAR RH SIDE). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for DRIVER SIDE). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for FRONT PASSENGER SIDE). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL