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Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (READY): Procedure

  1. CHECK HYBRID SYSTEM READY ON 
    1. Place the electrical key on the driver seat.
    2. Depress the brake pedal.
    3. Check that the power switch indicator light is green. Then press the power switch to check if the hybrid system turns on (READY).

      OK

      Power source mode becomes on (READY).

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → END (HYBRID SYSTEM PERMISSION CONDITIONS WERE NOT SATISFIED) 

  2. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / DTC.
    6. Check for DTCs.

      OK

      DTC is not output.

    NG → See step   18 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
    2. Check for DTCs.

      OK

      DTC is not output.

    NG → See step   19 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK POWER SOURCE CONDITION 
    1. Check the power source mode change.
      1. When the key is inside the vehicle and the park (P) is selected, check that pressing the power switch causes the power source mode to change.

        Result

        Result Proceed to
        off → on (ACC) → on (IG) → off A
        Power source mode does not change to on (IG and ACC) B
        Power source mode does not change to on (IG) C
        Power source mode does not change to on (ACC) D

    B → See step   20 

    C → See step   21 

    D → See step   22 

    A: Go to next step 

  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      POWER SOURCE CONTROL

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Stop Light Switch1 Stop light switch 1/ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed
      OFF: Brake pedal released
      -

      OK

      ON (brake pedal is depressed) and OFF (brake pedal is released) appear on the screen.

    NG → See step   11 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE) 
    1. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
    2. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      SMART KEY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      L Code Check L code certification result/OK or NG OK: L code certification result normal
      NG: L code certification result abnormal
      -

      OK

      OK appears on the screen.

    NG → See step   14 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE START REQUEST) 
    1. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      SMART KEY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Engine Start Request Start request signal response/OK or NG OK: Start request condition signal received
      NG: Start request condition signal not received
      -

      OK

      OK appears on the screen.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK (for Canada) A
      OK (except Canada) B
      NG C

    B → See step   10 

    C → See step   14 

    A: Go to next step 

  8. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (S CODE) 
    1. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      SMART KEY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      S Code Check S code certification result/OK or NG OK: S code certification result normal
      NG: S code certification result abnormal
      -

      OK

      OK appears on the screen.

    NG → See step   16 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 1: Checking ID Code Box (Immobilizer Code ECU)
      GTY223715Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      1. Waveform 1
        Fig 2: Identifying Waveform 1
        GTY217103Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        Tester Connection L6-20 (IMO) - L5-6 (E1)
        Tool Setting 5 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV
        Vehicle Condition Within 3 seconds after power switch on (READY), or within 3 seconds after power switch first turned on (IG) after battery disconnected and connected
      2. Waveform 2
        Tester Connection L6-21 (IMI) - L5-6 (E1)
        Tool Setting 5 V/DIV., 50 ms/DIV
        Vehicle Condition Power switch on (IG)

        OK

        The waveform is displayed as shown in illustration.

        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *1 Component with harness connected
        (Power Management Control ECU)

    NG → REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
    2. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      POWER SOURCE CONTROL

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Starter Request Signal Hybrid control system start request signal / ON or OFF ON: STSW signal is on
      OFF: STSW signal is off
      -

      OK

      Data List display changes when the power switch is operated.

    NG → See step   23 

    OK → See step   24 

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - POWER SOURCE AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the A67 connector from the stop light switch assembly.
      Fig 3: Identifying A67 Stop Light Switch Assembly Connector Terminal
      GTY336359Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A67-1 (B) - A67-3 (GND) Always 11 to 14 V

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A67-3 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Stop Light Switch Assembly)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Reconnect the A67 connector to the stop light switch assembly.
      Fig 4: Identifying A67 Stop Light Switch Assembly Connector Terminal
      GTY325145Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A67-2 (L) - A67-3 (GND) Power switch off, brake pedal not depressed Below 1 V
      A67-2 (L) - A67-3 (GND) Power switch off, brake pedal depressed 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Stop Light Switch Assembly)

    NG → See step   25 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the A22 connector from the power management control ECU.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A22-23 (STP) - A67-2 (L) Always Below 1 Ω
      A22-23 (STP)- Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY) 

    OK → See step   26 

  14. REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace transmission control ECU assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  15. CHECK HYBRID SYSTEM READY ON 
    1. Place the electrical key on the driver seat.
    2. Depress the brake pedal.
    3. Check that the power switch indicator light is green. Then press the power switch to check if the hybrid system turns on (READY).

      OK

      Power source mode becomes on (READY).

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (for Canada) B
      NG (except Canada) C

    B → REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU) 

    C → REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) 

    A → END (TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU WAS DEFECTIVE) 

  16. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Replace certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly).

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  17. CHECK HYBRID SYSTEM READY ON 
    1. Place the electrical key on the driver seat.
    2. Depress the brake pedal.
    3. Check that the power switch indicator light is green. Then press the power switch to check if the hybrid system turns on (READY).

      OK

      Power source mode becomes on (READY).

    NG → REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU) 

    OK → END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE) 

  18. GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART). Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  19. GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  20. GO TO OTHER FLOW CHART (Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC)). Refer to  Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC)  
  21. GO TO OTHER FLOW CHART (Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG)). Refer to  Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG)  
  22. GO TO OTHER FLOW CHART (Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (ACC)). Refer to  Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (ACC)  
  23. REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  24. GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING 
  25. REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  26. REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL