DTC P3190: Poor Engine Power; DTC P3191: Engine does not Start; DTC P3193: Fuel Run Out: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P3190, P3191 AND/OR P3193)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC P3190, P3191 and/or P3193 are output A DTC P3190, P3191 and/or P3193, and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any other codes besides P3190, P3191 and/or P3193 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
B → See step 17
A: Go to next step
- CHECK SHORTAGE OF FUEL
HINT:
When an insufficient amount of fuel is added to the vehicle and when the hybrid control system will not engage because the DTCs P3190, P3191 and/or P3193 that are output regard the vehicle as out of fuel, continue refueling the vehicle until the fuel level warning light turns off.
NG → REFILL FUEL
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
.
OK
No leaks in intake system.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
.
- CHECK FOR UNUSUAL NOISE OR VIBRATION WHEN STARTING ENGINE OR REVVING UP
OK
Unusual noise and vibration do not occur.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PART
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Check the fuel pressure. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 .
NG → See step 23
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FREEZE FRAME DATA
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT Trouble Codes / Freeze Frame Data.
- Calculate the requested torque* and compare it with Actual Engine Torque.
HINT:
*: The requested torque is calculated by putting "Requested Engine Torque" and "HV Target Engine Speed" from the freeze frame data into the following formula:
Requested torque = Requested Engine Torque (kW) / HV Target Engine Speed (RPM) x 9554
Standard
Actual Engine Torque is 60% or more of the request torque.
Result
Result Proceed to NG A OK B
B → See step 8
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the throttle body assembly. Refer to INSPECTION .
NG → See step 18
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .
NG → See step 19
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
- Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to INSPECTION .
NG → See step 20
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
- Inspect the crankshaft position sensor. Refer to INSPECTION .
NG → See step 21
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
- Replace the camshaft position sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P3190, P3191 OR P3193)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE .
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.
- Read the pending DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to P3190, P3191 or P3193 is output A DTC is not output B
B → END
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE .
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or more.
HINT:
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position.
- Check the engine idling condition and MAP values in the Data List while performing the Active Test.
HINT:
- Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
- Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
- Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.
OK
MAP and idling condition change in response to EGR step position.
Standard
- EGR Step Position (Active Test) 0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps Idling condition Steady idling Idling changes from steady to rough idling or engine stalls MAP
(Data List)MAP value is 20 to 40 kPa (150 to 300 mmHg)
(EGR valve is fully closed)MAP value is at least +10 kPa (75 mmHg) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed HINT:
During Active Test, if the idling condition does not change in response to EGR step position, then there is probably a malfunction in the EGR valve.
Result
Result Proceed to Outside of standard range A Within standard range B
B → See step 15
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
- Remove the EGR valve assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.
OK
EGR valve is tightly closed.
NG → See step 22
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE .
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P3190, P3191 or P3193.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
NEXT → END
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT. Refer to Fuel Pump Control Circuit