DTC B2323: Rear Door RH ECU Communication Stop: Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
- Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
This inspection is to check the LIN line in the instrument panel junction block assembly that connects the wire harness to the built-in main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2A-27 (LIN2) - MB-16 (LIN2) Always Below 1 Ω 2A-27 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component without harness connected
(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)*b Component without harness connected
(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)
NG → See step 6
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR)
- Disconnect the P4 power window regulator motor assembly (for rear RH side) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2A-27 (LIN2) - P4-9 (LIN) Always Below 1 Ω 2A-27 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR - AUXILIARY BATTERY, BODY GROUND)
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P4-2 (B) - Body ground Power switch off 11 to 14 V Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P4-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR (for REAR RH SIDE)
- Replace the power window regulator motor assembly (for rear RH side). Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Check for DTCs.
OK
DTC B2323 is not output.
NG → See step 7
OK → END (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)
- REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL