DTC B1650/32: Occupant Classification System Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK DTC (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU)
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Using the Techstream, check for DTCs of the occupant classification ECU. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
NG → See step 12
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CONNECTORS
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.WARNING:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
- Check that the connectors are properly connected to the center airbag sensor assembly and occupant classification ECU. Also check that the connectors that link the front seat wire RH and No. 2 floor wire are properly connected.
OK
The connectors are properly connected.
HINT:
If the connectors are not connected securely, reconnect the connectors and proceed to the next inspection.
- Disconnect the connectors from the center airbag sensor assembly and occupant classification ECU. Also disconnect the connectors that link the front seat wire RH and No. 2 floor wire.
- Check that the connector terminals are not damaged.
OK
The terminals are not deformed or damaged.
NG → REPLACE WIRE HARNESS
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CIRCUIT (OPEN)
- Connect the connectors that link the front seat wire RH and No. 2 floor wire.
- Using SST, connect terminals 12 (FSR+) and 13 (FSR-) of connector B.NOTE:
Do not forcibly insert SST into the terminals of the connector when connecting.
- SST: 09843-18040
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition W3-8 (FSR+) - W3-4 (FSR-) Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Occupant Classification ECU *2 Center Airbag Sensor Assembly *3 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Center Airbag Sensor Assembly)*4 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Occupant Classification ECU)*5 Connector B *6 Connector E
NG → See step 7
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CIRCUIT (SHORT)
- Disconnect SST from connector B.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition W3-8 (FSR+) - W3-4 (FSR-) Always 1 MΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Occupant Classification ECU *2 Center Airbag Sensor Assembly *3 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Occupant Classification ECU)*4 Connector E
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CIRCUIT (SHORT TO B+)
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition W3-8 (FSR+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V W3-4 (FSR-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Occupant Classification ECU *2 Center Airbag Sensor Assembly *3 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Occupant Classification ECU)*4 Connector E
NG → See step 9
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CIRCUIT (SHORT TO GROUND)
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.WARNING:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition W3-8 (FSR+) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher W3-4 (FSR-) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Occupant Classification ECU *2 Center Airbag Sensor Assembly *3 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Occupant Classification ECU)*4 Connector E HINT:
After replacing the center airbag sensor assembly, check for DTCs of the center airbag sensor assembly. If DTC B1650/32 is detected, replace the occupant classification ECU. Refer to REMOVAL and perform "zero point calibration" and "sensitivity check" of the occupant classification system. Refer to INITIALIZATION .
NG → See step 10
OK → See step 11
- CHECK NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE (OPEN)
- Disconnect the front seat wire RH from the No. 2 floor wire.
HINT:
SST has already been inserted into connector B.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition SW1-1 (FSR+) - SW1-4 (FSR-) Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Occupant Classification ECU *2 Center Airbag Sensor Assembly *3 Front Seat Wire RH *4 No. 2 Floor Wire *5 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Center Airbag Sensor Assembly)*6 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Front Seat Wire RH)*7 Connector B *8 Connector C
NG → REPLACE NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE
OK → REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
- Disconnect the front seat wire RH from the No. 2 floor wire.
- CHECK NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE (SHORT)
- Disconnect the front seat wire RH from the No. 2 floor wire.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition SW1-1 (FSR+) - SW1-4 (FSR-) Always 1 MΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Occupant Classification ECU *2 Center Airbag Sensor Assembly *3 Front Seat Wire RH *4 No. 2 Floor Wire *5 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Front Seat Wire RH)*6 Connector C
NG → REPLACE NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE
OK → REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
- CHECK NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE (SHORT TO B+)
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.WARNING:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
- Disconnect the front seat wire RH from the No. 2 floor wire.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition SW1-1 (FSR+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V SW1-4 (FSR-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Occupant Classification ECU *2 Center Airbag Sensor Assembly *3 Front Seat Wire RH *4 No. 2 Floor Wire *5 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Front Seat Wire RH)*6 Connector C
NG → REPLACE NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE
OK → REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
- CHECK NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE (SHORT TO GROUND)
- Disconnect the front seat wire RH from the No. 2 floor wire.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition SW1-1 (FSR+) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher SW1-4 (FSR-) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Occupant Classification ECU *2 Center Airbag Sensor Assembly *3 Front Seat Wire RH *4 No. 2 Floor Wire *5 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Front Seat Wire RH)*6 Connector C
NG → REPLACE NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE
OK → REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
- REPLACE CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART