DTC B1805/52: Short in Front Passenger Side Squib Circuit; DTC B1806/52: Open in Front Passenger Side Squib Circuit; DTC B1807/52: Short to GND in Front Passenger Side Squib Circuit; DTC B1808/52: Short to B+ in Front Passenger Side Squib Circuit: Procedure
- CHECK CONNECTORS
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.WARNING:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
- Check that the connectors are properly connected to the front passenger airbag assembly and center airbag sensor assembly. Also check that the connectors that link the instrument panel wire and No. 3 instrument panel wire are properly connected.
OK
The connectors are properly connected.
HINT:
If the connectors are not connected securely, reconnect the connectors and proceed to the next inspection.
- Disconnect the connectors from the front passenger airbag assembly and center airbag sensor assembly. Also disconnect the instrument panel wire from the No. 3 instrument panel wire.
- Check that the terminals of the connectors are not damaged.
OK
The terminals are not deformed or damaged.
- Check that the No. 3 instrument panel wire connector (on the front passenger airbag assembly side) is not damaged.
OK
The lock button is not disengaged, or the claw of the lock is not deformed or damaged.
- Check that the short springs for the instrument panel wire and No. 3 instrument panel wire with the activation prevention mechanism are not deformed or damaged.
OK
The short springs are not deformed or damaged.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front Passenger Side Squib *2 Center Airbag Sensor Assembly *3 No. 3 Instrument Panel Wire *4 Instrument Panel Wire
NG → REPLACE WIRE HARNESS
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FRONT PASSENGER AIRBAG ASSEMBLY (FRONT PASSENGER SIDE SQUIB)
- Connect the instrument panel wire to the No. 3 instrument panel wire and center airbag sensor assembly.
- Connect SST (resistance 2.1 Ω) to connector E (orange connector).WARNING:
Never connect the tester to the front passenger airbag assembly (front passenger side squib) for measurement, as this may lead to a serious injury due to airbag deployment.
NOTE:- Do not forcibly insert SST into the terminals of the connector when connecting.
- Insert SST straight into the terminals of the connector.
- SST: 09843-18061
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Turn the power switch on (IG), and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Clear the DTCs stored in the memory. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the power switch off.
- Turn the power switch on (IG), and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1805, B1806, B1807, B1808 or 52 is not output.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front Passenger Side Squib *2 Center Airbag Sensor Assembly *3 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Front Passenger Airbag Assembly)*4 Connector E *5 Color: Orange HINT:
Codes other than DTCs B1805, B1806, B1807, B1808 and 52 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NG → See step 3
OK → See step 7
- CHECK FRONT PASSENGER SIDE SQUIB CIRCUIT
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.WARNING:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
- Disconnect SST from connector E.
- Disconnect the instrument panel wire from the center airbag sensor assembly.
- Check for a short to B+ in the circuit.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition H2-1 (P+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V H2-2 (P-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
- Check for an open in the circuit.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.WARNING:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H2-1 (P+) - H2-2 (P-) Always Below 1 Ω
- Check for a short to ground in the circuit.
- Check for a short in the circuit.
- Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector B. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H2-1 (P+) - H2-2 (P-) Always 1 MΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front Passenger Side Squib *2 Center Airbag Sensor Assembly *3 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Front Passenger Airbag Assembly)*4 Connector E *5 Color: Orange
NG → See step 5
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY
- Restore the released activation prevention mechanism of connector B to the original condition.
- Connect the connectors to the front passenger airbag assembly and center airbag sensor assembly.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Turn the power switch on (IG), and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Clear the DTCs stored in the memory. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the power switch off.
- Turn the power switch on (IG), and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1805, B1806, B1807, B1808 or 52 is not output.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front Passenger Side Squib *2 Center Airbag Sensor Assembly HINT:
Codes other than DTCs B1805, B1806, B1807, B1808 and 52 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NG → See step 8
OK → See step 9
- CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
- Restore the released activation prevention mechanism of connector B to the original condition.
- Disconnect the No. 3 instrument panel wire from the instrument panel wire.
- Check for a short to B+ in the circuit.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition LH1-1 (P+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V LH1-2 (P-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
- Check for an open in the circuit.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.WARNING:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition LH1-1 (P+) - LH1-2 (P-) Always Below 1 Ω
- Check for a short to ground in the circuit.
- Check for a short in the circuit.
- Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector B. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition LH1-1 (P+) - LH1-2 (P-) Always 1 MΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front Passenger Side Squib *2 Center Airbag Sensor Assembly *3 No. 3 Instrument Panel Wire *4 Instrument Panel Wire *5 Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 3 Instrument Panel Wire)*6 Connector C
NG → REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK NO. 3 INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
- Check for a short to B+ in the circuit.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition H2-1 (P+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V H2-2 (P-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
- Check for an open in the circuit.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.WARNING:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H2-1 (P+) - H2-2 (P-) Always Below 1 Ω
- Check for a short to ground in the circuit.
- Check for a short in the circuit.
- Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector D. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H2-1 (P+) - H2-2 (P-) Always 1 MΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front Passenger Side Squib *2 Center Airbag Sensor Assembly *3 No. 3 Instrument Panel Wire *4 Instrument Panel Wire *5 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Front Passenger Airbag Assembly)*6 Connector E *7 Color: Orange
NG → REPLACE NO. 3 INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
OK → See step 9
- Check for a short to B+ in the circuit.
- REPLACE FRONT PASSENGER AIRBAG ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING