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DTC B2321: Driver Side Door ECU Communication Stop: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    2. Recheck for DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Only DTC B2321 is output. A
      DTC B1206 and B2321 are output simultaneously. B

      HINT: 

      When DTC B1206 and B2321 are output simultaneously, perform troubleshooting for DTC B1206 first.

    B → See step   9 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - DRIVER SIDE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the O6 multiplex network master switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the O2 power window regulator motor (for driver side) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O6-16 (LIN2) - O2-9 (LIN) Always Below 1 Ω
      O6-16 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the multiplex network master switch assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
      Fig 1: Inspecting Multiplex Network Master Switch Assembly Connector Terminals
      GTY227247Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      16 (LIN2) - 17 (LIN1) Always Below 1 Ω
      16 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component without harness connected
      (Multiplex Network Master Switch Assembly)

    NG → See step   7 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR - AUXILIARY BATTERY, BODY GROUND) 
    1. Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O2-2 (B) - Body ground Power switch off 11 to 14 V

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O2-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for DRIVER SIDE) 
    1. Replace the power window regulator motor assembly (for driver side). Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    2. Check for DTCs.

      OK

      DTC B2321 is not output.

    NG → See step   8 

    OK → END (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE) 

  7. REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  8. REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  9. GO TO DTC B1206. Refer to  DTC B1206: P/W Master Switch Communication Stop