Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (READY): Procedure
- CHECK HYBRID SYSTEM READY ON
- Place the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly (key) on the driver seat.
- Depress the brake pedal.
- Check that the power switch indicator light is green. Then press the power switch to check if the hybrid system turns on (READY).
OK
Power source mode becomes on (READY).
NG → See step 2
OK → END (HYBRID SYSTEM PERMISSION CONDITIONS WERE NOT SATISFIED)
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Turn the power switch off.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Trouble Codes.
- Check for DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC is not output A Hybrid control system DTC is output B Smart key system (for start function) DTC is output C
B → See step 17
C → See step 3
A: Go to next step
- GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- CHECK POWER SOURCE CONDITION
- Check the power source mode change.
- When the key is inside the vehicle and the park (P) is selected, check that pressing the power switch causes the power source mode to change.
Result
Result Proceed to off → on (ACC) → on (IG) → off A Power source mode does not change to on (IG and ACC) B Power source mode does not change to on (IG) C Power source mode does not change to on (ACC) D
- When the key is inside the vehicle and the park (P) is selected, check that pressing the power switch causes the power source mode to change.
B → See step 19
C → See step 20
D → See step 21
A: Go to next step
- Check the power source mode change.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Stop Light Switch1 State of brake pedal/OFF or ON OFF: Brake pedal released
ON: Brake pedal depressed- Use this item to determine whether the stop light switch is malfunctioning.
- The hybrid control system cannot be started when this item is "OFF".
- When this item is malfunctioning, the hybrid control system can be started by pressing and holding the power switch for a certain period of time.
OK
ON (brake pedal is depressed) and OFF (brake pedal is released) appear on the screen.
NG → See step 11
OK: Go to next step
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE)
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check Verification result between ID code box and transmission control ECU assembly/OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen a malfunction is present: - The ID code for the ID code box or transmission control ECU assembly is not registered or the ID code box or transmission control ECU assembly is malfunctioning.
- The gearshift control cannot be locked.
- The gearshift control cannot be unlocked (the hybrid control system cannot be started).
OK
OK appears on the screen.
NG → See step 13
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE START REQUEST)
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Engine Start Request Reception state of hybrid control system start permission signal determined by ID code box and sent to certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)/OK or NG OK: Receiving signal
NG: Not receiving signal- When this item displays "OK", the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) has received engine start request signal from the ID code box and has permitted hybrid control system start.
- The hybrid control system cannot be started when this item displays "NG".
OK
OK appears on the screen.
NG → See step 13
OK: Go to next step
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (S CODE)
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S Code Check Verification result between certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and ID code box/OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen a malfunction is present: - The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box is not registered or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box is malfunctioning.
- The gearshift control cannot be locked.
- The gearshift control cannot be unlocked (the hybrid control system cannot be started).
OK
OK appears on the screen.
NG → See step 15
OK: Go to next step
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
- CHECK ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Power Management Control ECU)- Waveform 1TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Approximately 160 ms *b Approximately 510 ms MEASUREMENT CONDITIONItem Content Tester Connection L6-20 (IMO) - L5-6 (E1) Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 200 ms./DIV. Condition Within 3 seconds of hybrid control system start or within 3 seconds of power switch turned on (IG) after auxiliary battery cable disconnected and reconnected - Waveform 2TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Approximately 160 ms *b Approximately 510 ms MEASUREMENT CONDITIONItem Content Tester Connection L6-21 (IMI) - L5-6 (E1) Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 200 ms./DIV. Condition Power switch on (IG) OK
The waveform is displayed as shown in illustration above Fig 3.
- Waveform 1
NG → See step 22
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Starter Request Signal Condition of hybrid control system start command signal/OFF or ON OFF: Power switch released after approximately 1 second elapses
ON: Power switch pressed and held while carrying key with park (P) selected and brake pedal depressed- This item displays "ON" when starting the hybrid control system.
- The hybrid control system cannot be started when this item is "OFF".
OK
Data List display changes when the power switch is operated.
NG → See step 23
OK → See step 24
- INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY See step 3
NG → See step 25
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the A22 connector from the power management control ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A22-23 (STP) - A26-1 Always Below 1 Ω A22-23 (STP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 26
- REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY
- Replace transmission control ECU assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK HYBRID SYSTEM READY ON
- Place the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly (key) on the driver seat.
- Depress the brake pedal.
- Check that the power switch indicator light is green. Then press the power switch to check if the hybrid system turns on (READY).
OK
Power source mode becomes on (READY).
NG → See step 27
OK → END (TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly). Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK HYBRID SYSTEM READY ON
- Place the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly (key) on the driver seat.
- Depress the brake pedal.
- Check that the power switch indicator light is green. Then press the power switch to check if the hybrid system turns on (READY).
OK
Power source mode becomes on (READY).
NG → See step 28
OK → See step 18
- GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART). Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- GO TO OTHER FLOW CHART (Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC)). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC)
- GO TO OTHER FLOW CHART (Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG)). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG)
- GO TO OTHER FLOW CHART (Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (ACC)). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (ACC)
- REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU). Refer to REMOVAL