DTC U0122: Lost Communication with Vehicle Dynamics Control Module; DTC U0123: Lost Communication with Yaw Rate Sensor Module; DTC U0126: Lost Communication with Steering Angle Sensor Module; DTC U0140: Lost Communication With J/B ECU; DTC U0151: Lost Communication with Airbag ECU; DTC U0293: Lost Communication with HV ECU; DTC U1100: Lost Communication with Seat Belt Control ECU; DTC U1104: Lost Communication with Driving Support ECU: Procedure
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Pre-Collision and Pre-Collision 2 / Trouble Codes.
- Check for DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC U1104 is output A DTC U1104 is not output B
B → See step 8
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR - DRIVING SUPPORT ECU)
- Disconnect the L60 driving support ECU assembly connector.
- Disconnect the A2 millimeter wave radar sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A2-4 (LRRD) - L60-38 (LRRD) Always Below 1 Ω L60-38 (LRRD) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L60-25 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω A2-2 (SGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the L60 driving support ECU assembly connector.
- Reconnect the A2 millimeter wave radar sensor connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (DRIVING SUPPORT ECU - MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Select "CAN Bus Check" from the "System Selection" on the Techstream.
- Select "Communication Malfunction DTC" from the "CAN Bus Check" screen, and then select "Enter".
OK
CAN communication is normal.
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY (B CIRCUIT)
- Disconnect the A2 millimeter wave radar sensor connector.
- Disconnect the L60 driving support ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L60-30 (B) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Driving Support ECU)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (B CIRCUIT)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR (IGB CIRCUIT)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A2-5 (IGB) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Millimeter Wave Radar Sensor) - Reconnect the A2 millimeter wave radar sensor connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IGB CIRCUIT)
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- REPLACE MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR
- Replace the millimeter wave radar sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Adjust the millimeter wave radar sensor. Refer to ADJUSTMENT .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the cruise control main switch on.
- Drive the vehicle at the required speed (45 km/h (28 mph) or higher).
- Check if the same DTC is output. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC U1104 is not output A DTC U1104 is output B
B → See step 9
A → END (MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR WAS DEFECTIVE)
- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL