Front Passenger Side Door Entry Unlock Function does not Operate: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream ON.
- By following the Techstream screen display, check whether any DTCs are output.
OK
No DTC output.
RESULTResult Proceed to OK A NG (2AR-FE) B NG (2GR-FE) C
B → See step 12
C → See step 18
A: Go to next step
- CHECK MANUAL DOOR UNLOCK OPERATION
- Check that all the doors unlock when the door control switch (for manual operation) is turned to UNLOCK.
OK
All doors can be unlocked with door control switch.
NG → See step 13
OK: Go to next step
- Check that all the doors unlock when the door control switch (for manual operation) is turned to UNLOCK.
- CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL OPERATION
- Check that the wireless door lock and unlock functions operates normally. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.
OK
Wireless door lock and unlock functions operate normally.
NG → See step 14
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the wireless door lock and unlock functions operates normally. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DOOR COURTESY LIGHT SWITCH)
- Check the Data List for proper functioning of the door courtesy light switch (passenger side).MAIN BODY
Tester Display Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note P Door Courtesy SW Passenger side courtesy light switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Passenger side door is open
OFF: Passenger side door is closed- OK
On Techstream screen, item changes between ON and OFF according to above chart.
NG → See step 15
OK: Go to next step
- Check the Data List for proper functioning of the door courtesy light switch (passenger side).
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (LOCK POSITION SWITCH)
- Check the Data List for proper functioning of the door lock position switch (passenger side).MAIN BODY
Tester Display Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note P-Door Lock Pos SW Passenger side door unlock detection switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Door is unlocked
OFF: Door is locked- OK
On Techstream screen, item changes between ON and OFF according to above chart.
NG → See step 13
OK: Go to next step
- Check the Data List for proper functioning of the door lock position switch (passenger side).
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT PASSENGER SIDE SELECT)
- Select the Active Test, use the Techstream to generate a control command, and then check that the door electrical key oscillator operates.SMART KEY
Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note P-Seat Select Passenger side electrical key oscillator ON or OFF - OK
ON (P-Seat Select is ON) appears on screen.
NG → See step 16
OK: Go to next step
- Select the Active Test, use the Techstream to generate a control command, and then check that the door electrical key oscillator operates.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (TOUCH SENSOR)
- With "P-Seat Select" ON, check the Data List to confirm the operation of the touch sensor.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note P-Door Touch Sensor Front passenger side door touch sensor / ON or OFF ON: Sensor is touched
OFF: Sensor is not touched- OK
When passenger side door touch sensor is set to ON, ON (sensor is touched) appears on screen.
NG → See step 9
OK: Go to next step
- With "P-Seat Select" ON, check the Data List to confirm the operation of the touch sensor.
- CHECK ECU AGGREGATION BOX (OPERATION)
- Temporarily replace the ECU aggregation box (certification ECU) with a new or normally functioning one. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Check that the entry unlock function operates normally. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .
OK
Entry unlock function operates normally.
NG → See step 17
OK → END (CERTIFICATION ECU IS DEFECTIVE)
- CHECK DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (for Passenger Side)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Measure the voltage of the oscillator.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 4 (SEL) - Body ground During Active Test Below 1 V 6 (SENS) - Body ground Touch sensor is touched during Active Test Below 1 V Touch sensor is not touched during Active Test 11 to 14 V
NG → See step 10
OK → See step 17
- Measure the voltage of the oscillator.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR - ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the G10 oscillator connector.
- Disconnect the G9 antenna connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition G10-2 (SGT) - G9-6 (SGT) Below 1 Ω G10-3 (ANT1) - G9-5 (ANT1) G10-8 (ANT2) - G9-2 (ANT2) G10-9 (TRG-) - G9-1 (TRG-) G10-2 (SGT) or G9-6 (SGT) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher G10-3 (ANT1) or G9-5 (ANT1) - Body ground G10-8 (ANT2) or G9-2 (ANT2) - Body ground G10-9 (TRG-) or G9-1 (TRG-) - Body ground
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (CERTIFICATION ECU - DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the E84 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the G10 oscillator connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition E84-6 (SEL2) - G10-4 (SEL) Below 1 Ω E84-23 (SEN2) - G10-6 (SENS) E84-35 (CLG2) - G10-10 (CLG) E84-36 (CG2B) - G10-5 (CLGB) E84-6 (SEL2) or G10-4 (SEL) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher E84-23 (SEN2) or G10-6 (SENS) - Body ground E84-35 (CLG2) or G10-10 (CLG) - Body ground E84-36 (CG2B) or G10-5 (CLGB) - Body ground
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (for Passenger Side)
- Go to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- Go to POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
- Go to WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM (w/ Smart Key System). Refer to OPERATION CHECK
- Go to LIGHTING SYSTEM. Refer to Door Courtesy Switch Circuit
- REPLACE ECU AGGREGATION BOX (CERTIFICATION ECU). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECU AGGREGATION BOX (CERTIFICATION ECU). Refer to REMOVAL
- Go to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART