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Home >> Toyota >> 2012 >> RAV4 EV >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Wireless Door Lock Control System (W/ Smart Key System) (Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests) >> WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM (w/ Smart Key System) >> Symptom Tests >> Only Wireless Control Function is Inoperative >> Procedure
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Only Wireless Control Function is Inoperative: Procedure

  1. CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK OPERATION 
    1. When the door control switch on the master switch assembly is operated, check that the locked doors unlock. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .

      OK

      Locked doors unlock.

    NG → GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER 
    1. When another registered door control transmitter is used, check that the wireless door lock control function operate normally. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .

      OK

      Wireless door lock control function operates normally.

    NG → See step   5 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER (LED) 
    1. Check that the transmitter LED illuminates 3 times when the switch is pressed 3 times.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Transmitter LED does not illuminate at all when switch is pressed 3 times A
      Transmitter LED illuminates each time when switch is pressed 3 times B
      Transmitter LED does not illuminate the second or third time C

      HINT: 

      If the transmitter LED does not illuminate the second or third time, the transmitter battery is depleted.

    B → REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER 

    C → REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT TRANSMITTER BATTERY (VOLTAGE) 
    Fig 1: Inspecting Transmitter Battery (Voltage)
    GTY198994Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Remove the battery from the electrical key transmitter that does not operate. Attach a lead wire (0.6 mm (0.0236 in.) or less in diameter including wire sheath) with tape or equivalent to the negative terminal. Refer to INSPECTION .
      NOTE:

      Do not wrap the lead wire around the terminal; wedge it between the terminals, or solder it. The terminal may be deformed or damaged, and the battery will not be able to be installed correctly.

    2. Carefully pull the lead wire out from the position shown in the illustration and install the previously removed transmitter battery.
      Fig 2: Identifying Transmitter Battery Voltage Waveform Graph
      GTY226332Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Using an oscilloscope, check the transmitter battery voltage waveform.

      HINT: 

      When measuring the battery voltage, while operating the lock switch of a door outside handle, bring the electrical key transmitter within the entry operating range to perform the measurement. For the entry operating range.

      Standard Voltage 

      Item Content
      Tester Connection Battery positive (+) - Battery negative (-)
      Tool Setting 0.5 V/DIV., 100 ms/DIV.
      Condition Engine switch off, all doors closed, and lock switch pushed
      Specified Condition 2.2 to 3.2 V (Refer to the waveform)

    NG → REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY 

    OK → REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER 

  5. CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT 
    1. Bring the electrical key transmitter near the door control receiver, and perform a wireless and entry operation check.

      HINT: 

      • When the electrical key transmitter is brought near the door control receiver, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
      • If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.

      OK

      Wireless door lock control function operate normally.

    NG → See step   6 

    OK → AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER) 
    Fig 3: Identifying Certification ECU And Door Control Receiver Connector Terminals
    GTY242614Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the E84 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the L24 receiver connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance 

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E84-38 (RDA) - L24-5 (DATA) Always Below 1 Ω
      E84-39 (RSSI) - L24-2 (RSSI)
      E84-29 (RCO) - L24-4 (+5)
      E84-38 (RDA) or L24-5 (DATA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E84-39 (RSSI) or L24-2 (RSSI) - Body ground
      E84-29 (RCO) or L24-4 (+5) - Body ground

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER 
    1. Temporarily replace the door lock control receiver with a new or normally functioning one. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK and UNLOCK switches.

      OK

      Doors can be locked and unlocked with transmitter.

    NG → REPLACE AGGREGATION BOX (CERTIFICATION ECU) 

    OK → END (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER IS DEFECTIVE)