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Driver Side Power Window does not Operate with Power Window Master Switch: Procedure

  1. CHECK DTC 
    1. Check for DTCs.
    2. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. By following the tester screen display, check whether any DTCs are output.
      RESULT

      Display Proceed to
      No output A
      DTC output B

    B → GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (POWER WINDOW UP/DOWN) 
    1. Perform the Active Test, using Techstream to generate a control command, and then check the power window operation.
      D-DOOR MOTOR

      Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
      P/W Up / Down Power Window UP / OFF -
      P/W Up / Down Power Window DOWN / OFF -

      OK

      Driver side power window operates normally.

      WARNING:

      Be careful to avoid injuries as this test causes vehicle parts to move.

    NG → See step   6 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MASTER SWITCH) 
    1. Check the Data list for proper functioning of the power window master switch.
      D-DOOR MOTOR

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      D Door P/W Auto SW Driver side power window
      AUTO switch signal / ON or OFF
      ON: Driver side power window AUTO switch operates
      OFF: Driver side power window AUTO switch does not operate
      -
      D Door P/W Up SW Driver side power window
      UP switch signal / ON or OFF
      ON: Driver side power window UP switch operates
      OFF: Driver side power window UP switch does not operate
      -
      D Door P/W Down SW Driver side power window
      DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF
      ON: Driver side power window DOWN switch operates
      OFF: Driver side power window DOWN switch does not operate
      -

      OK

      ON (switch operates) appears on screen.

    OK → REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Side) 

    NG: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SWITCH INPUT POWER SUPPLY) 
    Fig 1: Identifying Wire Harness (Switch Input Power Supply) Connector Terminals
    GTY239410Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the H2 switch connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.

      Standard voltage 

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      H2-6 (B) - H2-1 (E) 10 to 14 V

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MASTER SWITCH - REGULATOR MOTOR) 
    Fig 2: Identifying Wire Harness (Master Switch - Regulator Motor) Connector Terminals
    GTY215640Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the H2 switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the H4 motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance 

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      H2-8 (U) - H4-10 (UP) Below 1 Ω
      H2-5 (D) - H4-7 (DOWN) Below 1 Ω
      H2-4 (A) - H4-4 (AUTO) Below 1 Ω
      H2-3 (LED) - H4-5 (LED) Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY 

  6. INSPECT FUSE (D FR DOOR) 
    1. Remove the D FR DOOR fuse from the instrument panel junction block.

      Standard resistance 

      Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPLACE FUSE (D FR DOOR) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MOTOR INPUT POWER SUPPLY) 
    Fig 3: Identifying Motor Input Power Supply Connector Terminals
    GTY239411Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the H4 motor connector.
    2. Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.

      Standard voltage 

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      H4-2 (B) - H4-1 (GND) 10 to 14 V

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Side)