DTC P2009: Intake Manifold Runner Control Circuit Low (Bank 1); DTC P2010: Intake Manifold Runner Control Circuit High (Bank 1): Procedure
- INSPECT INTAKE MANIFOLD (DC MOTOR FOR TCV OPERATION)
- Inspect the intake manifold.Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 3 .
NG → See step 4
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - DC MOTOR FOR TCV)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the intake air control valve actuator connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for open):
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B30-3 (IA1-) - R4-4 (M-) Always Below 1 Ω B30-4 (IA1+) - R4-5 (M+) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for short):
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B30-3 (IA1-) or R4-4 (M-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B30-4 (IA1+) or R4-5 (M+) - body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the intake air control valve actuator connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2009 OR P2010)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear DTCs.Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read DTCs.RESULT
Display (DTC Output) Proceed to P2009 or P2010 A No DTC B
B → See step 5
A → See step 6
- REPLACE INTAKE MANIFOLD. Refer to REMOVAL
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL