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Home >> Toyota >> 2012 >> RAV4 EV >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (2AR-FE) (Diagnostic Codes (P1604-P2A00) & Circuit Tests)) >> SFI System >> DTC P2014: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit (Bank 1); DTC P2016: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit Low (Bank 1); DTC P2017: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit High (Bank 1) >> Procedure
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DTC P2014: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit (Bank 1); DTC P2016: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit Low (Bank 1); DTC P2017: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit High (Bank 1): Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE TCV) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the IAC Duty Ratio / All Data / IAC Sensor Voltage.
    4. Check the output voltage of IAC Sensor Voltage while changing Control the IAC Duty Ratio from -100 to 100% (or from 100 to -100%) using the Techstream.

      OK

      The voltage output of IAC Sensor Voltage remains between 0.2 and 4.8 V while Control the IAC Duty Ratio is changed from -100 to 100% (or from 100 to -100%).

      HINT:

      Control the IAC Duty Ratio
      operation
      IAC Sensor Voltage
      (Normal)
      Suspected Failure Area
      • IAC1 circuit shorted
      • VCIA circuit open
      • VCIA and IAC1 circuit short-circuited
      • IAC1 circuit open
      • EIA1 circuit open
      • Sensor malfunction
      -100% 0.2 to 1.0 V Remain below 0.2 V Remain higher than 4.8 V Other than the voltage in the 2 columns on the left
      100% 3.2 to 4.8 V Remain below 0.2 V Remain higher than 4.8 V

    NG → See step   3 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2014, P2016 AND/OR P2017 ARE OUTPUT AGAIN) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Clear DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read DTCs.
      RESULT

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P2014, P2016 and/or P2017 are output again A
      No output B

    B → SYSTEM OK 

    A → See step   8 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TCV POSITION SENSOR - ECM) 
    Fig 1: Checking Harness And Connector (TCV Position Sensor - ECM)
    GTY220967Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the intake air control valve actuator connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for open) 

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B30-72 (VCIA) - R4-3 (VDD) Always Below 1 Ω
      B30-70 (IAC1) - R4-1 (OUT) Always Below 1 Ω
      B30-71 (EIA1) - R4-2 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for short) 

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B30-72 (VCIA) or R4-3 (VDD) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B30-70 (IAC1) or R4-1 (OUT) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B30-71 (EIA1) or R4-2 (GND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the intake air control valve actuator connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT ECM (VCIA VOLTAGE) 
    Fig 2: Identifying Intake Air Control Valve Actuator Connector
    GTY233337Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the intake air control valve actuator connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      R4-3 (VDD) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.0 V
    4. Reconnect the intake air control valve actuator connector.

    NG → See step   7 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. REPLACE INTAKE MANIFOLD 
    1. Replace the intake manifold.Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2014, P2016 AND/OR P2017 ARE OUTPUT AGAIN) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Clear DTCs.Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read DTCs.
      RESULT

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P2014, P2016 and/or P2017 are output again A
      No output B

    B → END 

    A → See step   9 

  7. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  8. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  9. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL