DTC B1783: Rear Occupant Classification Sensor RH Circuit Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK DTC
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Clear the DTCs.Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
HINT:
First clear DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU and then in the center airbag sensor.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the DTCs.Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1783 is not output.
HINT:
DTCs other than DTC B1783 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
OK → USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTOR
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Check that the connectors are properly connected to the occupant classification ECU and the rear occupant classification sensor RH.
OK
The connectors are properly connected.
NG → CONNECT CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FRONT SEAT WIRE RH (TO B+)
- Disconnect the connectors from the occupant classification ECU and the rear occupant classification sensor RH.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Specified Condition a1-4 (SGD4) - Body ground Below 1 V a1-6 (SVC4) - Body ground Below 1 V a1-10 (SIG4) - Body ground Below 1 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FRONT SEAT WIRE RH (FOR OPEN)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Using a service wire, connect terminals a5-1 (SVC4) and a5-3 (SGD4), and connect terminals a5-2 (SIG4) and a5-3 (SGD4) of connector C.NOTE:
Do not forcibly insert a service wire into the terminals of the connector when connecting them.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition a1-6 (SVC4) - a1-4 (SGD4) Below 1 Ω a1-10 (SIG4) - a1-4 (SGD4) Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FRONT SEAT WIRE RH (FOR SHORT)
- Disconnect the service wire from connector C.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition a1-6 (SVC4) - a1-4 (SGD4) 1 MΩ or higher a1-10 (SIG4) - a1-4 (SGD4) 1 MΩ or higher a1-6 (SVC4) - a1-10 (SIG4) 1 MΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FRONT SEAT WIRE RH (TO GROUND)
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition a1-4 (SGD4) - Body ground 1 MΩ or higher a1-6 (SVC4) - Body ground 1 MΩ or higher a1-10 (SIG4) - Body ground 1 MΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Connect the connectors to the occupant classification ECU and the rear occupant classification sensor RH.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Clear the DTCs.Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
HINT:
First clear DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU and then in the center airbag sensor.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the DTCs.Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1783 is not output.
HINT:
DTCs other than DTC B1783 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
OK → USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK
NG: Go to next step
- REPLACE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Replace the occupant classification ECU.Refer to COMPONENTS
.
HINT:
Perform the inspection using parts from a normal vehicle if possible.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Techstream, perform the zero point calibration.Refer to INITIALIZATION
.
OK
"Zero Point Calibration is complete." is displayed.
NG → See step 12
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK
- Using the Techstream, perform the sensitivity check.Refer to INITIALIZATION
.
Standard value
27 to 33 kg (59.52 to 72.75 lb)
NG → See step 12
OK: Go to next step
- Using the Techstream, perform the sensitivity check.Refer to INITIALIZATION
.
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Clear the DTCs.Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
HINT:
First clear DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU and then in the center airbag sensor.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the DTCs.Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1783 is not output.
HINT:
DTCs other than DTC B1783 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
OK → END
NG: Go to next step
- REPLACE FRONT SEAT WITH ADJUSTER FRAME ASSEMBLY RH
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Replace the front seat with adjuster frame assembly RH.Refer to COMPONENTS .
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Techstream, perform the zero point calibration.Refer to INITIALIZATION
.
OK
"Zero Point Calibration is complete." is displayed.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK
- Using the Techstream, perform the sensitivity check.Refer to INITIALIZATION
.
Standard value
27 to 33 kg (59.52 to 72.75 lb)
NEXT → END
- Using the Techstream, perform the sensitivity check.Refer to INITIALIZATION
.