DTC B1794: Open in Occupant Classification ECU Battery Positive Line: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Clear the DTCs.Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
HINT:
First clear DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU and then in the center airbag sensor.
- Turn the ignition switch off, and wait for at least 10 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the DTCs.Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1794 is not output.
HINT:
DTCs other than B1794 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
OK → USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK FUSE (ECU-B)
- Check the ECU-B fuse.
Standard resistance
Below 1Ω
NG → REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- Check the ECU-B fuse.
- CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTOR
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Check that the connectors are properly connected to the occupant classification ECU.
OK
The connectors are properly connected.
NG → CONNECT CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SOURCE VOLTAGE)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Disconnect the L1 connector from the occupant classification ECU.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L1-1 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V L1-7 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V - Turn the ignition switch off.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition L1-3 (GND) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Connect the connectors to the occupant classification ECU.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Clear the DTCs.Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
HINT:
First clear DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU and then in the center airbag sensor.
- Turn the ignition switch off, and wait for at least 10 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Techstream, check for DTCs of the occupant classification ECU.Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1794 is not output.
HINT:
DTCs other than B1794 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
OK → USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK
NG: Go to next step
- REPLACE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Replace the occupant classification ECU.Refer to COMPONENTS .
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Techstream, perform the zero point calibration.Refer to INITIALIZATION
.
OK
"Zero Point Calibration is complete." is displayed.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK
- Using the Techstream, perform the sensitivity check.Refer to INITIALIZATION
.
Standard value
27 to 33 kg (59.52 to 72.75 lb)
NEXT → END
- Using the Techstream, perform the sensitivity check.Refer to INITIALIZATION
.