DTC B2271: Ignition Hold Monitor Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the D89 power management control ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D89-2 (AM21) - Body ground Always 9.5 to 14 V D89-1 (AM22) - Body ground TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the D89 power management control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D89-6 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω D89-5 (GND2) - Body ground TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
- Connect the power management control ECU connectors.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Power Management Control ECU)- - - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A35-8 (IG2D) - Body ground Engine switch off 1 V or less Engine switch on (IG)* 9 V or higher D89-20 (IG1D) - Body ground Engine switch off 1 V or less Engine switch on (IG)* 9 V or higher - *: To turn the engine switch on (IG), carry the key and press the engine switch twice with the shift lever in P and the brake pedal released.
NG → See step 4
OK → SYSTEM RETURNED TO NORMAL (DTC STORED DUE TO BAD CONNECTION, BUT SYSTEM RETURNED TO NORMAL BY RECONNECTING CONNECTOR)
- Connect the power management control ECU connectors.
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL