DTC B2282: Vehicle Speed Signal Malfunction; DTC B2283: Vehicle Speed Sensor Malfunction: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (VEHICLE SPEED METER)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, compare the actual vehicle speed with the Data List value.COMBINATION METER
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Vehicle Speed Meter Vehicle speed/Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 255 km/h (158 mph) Almost same as actual vehicle speed (Speedometer tester) - OK
The Data List value is approximately the same as the actual vehicle speed.
NG → See step 7
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Vehicle Speed Signal Vehicle moving or stationary/Stop or Run Run: Vehicle moving at 5 km/h (3 mph) or more
Stop: Vehicle stopped- OK
Stop (vehicle stopped) or Run (vehicle driven) appears on the screen according to the vehicle speed.
NG → See step 3
OK → See step 8
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) See step 1
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) See step 2
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - COMBINATION METER)
- Disconnect the D89 power management control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the D18 combination meter assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D89-23 (SPD) - D18-10 (+S) Always Below 1 Ω D89-23 (SPD) or D18-10 (+S) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
- Using an oscilloscope, check the vehicle speed input signal waveform from the combination meter at the terminal of the power management control ECU.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Power Management Control ECU)- - - Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
Standard Frequency
Tester Connection Tool Setting Condition Specified Condition D89-23 (SPD) - Body ground 5 V/DIV., 10 ms./DIV. Engine switch on (IG), vehicle being driven at approx. 5 km/h (3 mph) Correct waveform is as shown in illustration (Fig 2)
- Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
NG → See step 9
OK → See step 10
- Using an oscilloscope, check the vehicle speed input signal waveform from the combination meter at the terminal of the power management control ECU.
- GO TO METER/GAUGE SYSTEM (SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT). Refer to Speed Signal Circuit
- GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING). Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- GO TO METER/GAUGE SYSTEM (SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT). Refer to Speed Signal Circuit
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL