LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2012 >> Sienna Base, Van Cargo >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Ignition System >> Smart Key System (For Start Function) (Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests) >> SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function) >> DTC B2282: Vehicle Speed Signal Malfunction; DTC B2283: Vehicle Speed Sensor Malfunction >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC B2282: Vehicle Speed Signal Malfunction; DTC B2283: Vehicle Speed Sensor Malfunction: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (VEHICLE SPEED METER) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Data List.
    5. According to the display on the Techstream, compare the actual vehicle speed with the Data List value.
      COMBINATION METER

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Vehicle Speed Meter Vehicle speed/Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 255 km/h (158 mph) Almost same as actual vehicle speed (Speedometer tester) -

      OK

      The Data List value is approximately the same as the actual vehicle speed.

    NG → See step   7 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
    5. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
      POWER SOURCE CONTROL

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Vehicle Speed Signal Vehicle moving or stationary/Stop or Run Run: Vehicle moving at 5 km/h (3 mph) or more
      Stop: Vehicle stopped
      -

      OK

      Stop (vehicle stopped) or Run (vehicle driven) appears on the screen according to the vehicle speed.

    NG → See step   3 

    OK → See step   8 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) See step   1 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) See step   2 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - COMBINATION METER) 
    1. Disconnect the D89 power management control ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the D18 combination meter assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D89-23 (SPD) - D18-10 (+S) Always Below 1 Ω
      D89-23 (SPD) or D18-10 (+S) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Using an oscilloscope, check the vehicle speed input signal waveform from the combination meter at the terminal of the power management control ECU.
      Fig 1: Inspecting D89 Power Management Control ECU Connector Terminals
      GTY305290Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Power Management Control ECU)
      - -
      1. Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
        Fig 2: Identifying Waveform 1
        GTY258880Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

        Standard Frequency

        Tester Connection Tool Setting Condition Specified Condition
        D89-23 (SPD) - Body ground 5 V/DIV., 10 ms./DIV. Engine switch on (IG), vehicle being driven at approx. 5 km/h (3 mph) Correct waveform is as shown in illustration (Fig 2)

    NG → See step   9 

    OK → See step   10 

  7. GO TO METER/GAUGE SYSTEM (SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT). Refer to  Speed Signal Circuit 
  8. GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING). Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING 
  9. GO TO METER/GAUGE SYSTEM (SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT). Refer to  Speed Signal Circuit 
  10. REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL